Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMPLEMENTING BUILDING INFORMATION MODELING (BIM) FOR CONSTRUCTION RISK MANAGEMENT IN DESIGN-BUILD PROJECTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำการสร้างแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM)ไปใช้จัดการความเสี่ยงในโครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1450
Abstract
Building information modeling (BIM) is an innovative concept for construction management, which can benefit all stakeholders in several aspects, including project risk management. However, there have been limited studies about the relations between risk and BIM, as well as the implementation of BIM for construction risk management, particularly in design-build (DB) projects where most risks are transferred to the DB contractors. This research proposes BIM uses that are appropriate for managing different construction risks. A total of 20 DB project risks were compiled from past literature and verified through in-depth interviews with BIM and DB project experts, and 30 BIM uses were identified and reviewed thoroughly. A risk-BIM use framework was created based on the common attributes of risks and BIM uses, including risk factors, BIM use purposes, project lifecycle, facility elements, and responsible parties. The proposed framework consists of five main steps: (1) detail setting, (2) BIM use purpose analysis, (3) risk investigation, (4) BIM use filtering, and (5) matrix update. An important result is a risk-BIM use relation matrix, which provides all potential BIM uses to manage critical project risks. A guideline on utilizing BIM uses for risk management is elaborated. The proposed framework was verified through three case studies of BIM-adopted DB projects in the Philippines. The important factors considered in selecting the optimal BIM uses for risk management are analyzed based on the BIM uses each case study actually implements as compared with those suggested by the proposed framework. Such factors are educational background and capability of contractors, project size, upfront cost, pilot projects, learning curve and eagerness to adopt, internet, client demand, government support, and governing body. The results can be used to establish a comprehensive BIM-based system for managing construction risks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling, BIM) เป็นแนวคิดเชิงนวัตกรรมสำหรับการบริหารงานก่อสร้างซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์แก่ทุกฝ่ายภายในโครงการในหลากหลายแง่มุม รวมไปถึงการจัดการความเสี่ยงของโครงการ อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีการศึกษาที่จำกัดเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงกับ BIM รวมถึงการนำ BIM ไปใช้จัดการความเสี่ยงโครงการก่อสร้าง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้าง (Design-Build, DB) ซึ่งความเสี่ยงส่วนใหญ่ถูกส่งผ่านไปยังผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการใช้ BIM (BIM Use) ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับจัดการความเสี่ยงต่าง ๆ ในงานก่อสร้าง ความเสี่ยงในโครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้างถูกรวบรวมจากเอกสารงานวิจัยในอดีต และถูกตรวจสอบความถูกต้องโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้าน BIM และโครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้าง นอกจากนั้นการใช้ BIM 30 ลักษณะได้ถูกระบุและทบทวนอย่างละเอียด กรอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงและการใช้ BIM ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยลักษณะประจำ (attribute) ที่ร่วมกันของความเสี่ยงและการใช้ BIM ได้แก่ ปัจจัยเสี่ยง ความมุ่งหมายของการใช้ BIM วัฏจักรชีวิตของโครงการ องค์ประกอบของสิ่งปลูกสร้าง และกลุ่มคนซึ่งรับผิดชอบ กรอบที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การกำหนดรายละเอียด (2) การวิเคราะห์ความมุ่งหมายของการใช้ BIM (3) การตรวจสอบความเสี่ยง (4) การคัดเลือกการใช้ BIM และ (5) การปรับเมทริกซ์ให้เป็นปัจจุบัน ผลวิจัยที่สำคัญคือเมทริกซ์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงและการใช้ BIM ซึ่งกำหนดการใช้ BIM ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดเพื่อจัดการความเสี่ยงต่าง ๆ ที่สำคัญในโครงการ แนวทางการใช้ BIMสำหรับจัดการความเสี่ยงได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น กรอบที่เสนอได้ถูกตรวจสอบความถูกต้องโดยประยุกต์ใช้ในกรณีศึกษา 3 ตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นโครงการออกแบบและก่อสร้างที่ใช้ BIM ในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการพิจารณาเลือกการใช้ BIM ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับจัดการความเสี่ยงถูกวิเคราะห์โดยอาศัยการใช้ BIM ที่ถูกนำไปใช้จริงในแต่ละกรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ BIM ที่กรอบที่นำเสนอแนะนำ ปัจจัยดังกล่าว ได้แก่ พื้นฐานการศึกษาและความสามารถของผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง ขนาดของโครงการ ต้นทุนในช่วงเริ่มต้น โครงการนำร่อง เส้นโค้งการเรียนรู้และความสนใจในการนำมาใช้ อินเทอร์เน็ต ความต้องการของลูกค้า การสนับสนุนของรัฐบาล และการบริหารองค์กร ผลการวิจัยสามารถใช้สำหรับสร้างระบบบนพื้นฐานของ BIM ที่สมบูรณ์สำหรับจัดการความเสี่ยงในงานก่อสร้างต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License