Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SMUGGLING OF FEMALE MIGRANT WORKERS FROM MYANMAR TOTHAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลักลอบเข้าเมืองของแรงงานย้ายถิ่นหญิงจากพม่ามาประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.725
Abstract
Thailand's porous borders have enabled up to five million migrant workers to become employed in the country, the majority of whom originate from Myanmar, and with many entering through the process of migrant smuggling. Since formal migration channels are deemed complicated, expensive, and time consuming, the assistance of brokers, facilitators, and agents is often sought in order to facilitate irregular migration. Such brokers can charge high fees to provide services such as the provision of relevant documentation, employment and housing placements, and assistance with the process of transit and entering Thailand. During the smuggling process, migrants, who are often unaware of the risks, can experience dangerous journeys and those without established social networks are highly vulnerable to deception upon arrival such as the withholding of wages and poor working conditions. The purpose of this research is to explain the role of social networks in facilitating the irregular migration of female labour migrants while also exploring the process of irregular migration and the subsequent vulnerabilities that female migrants can face, particularly in relation to determining factors, namely gender, ethnicity, regularization and sectors of employment. Data collection involved 55 structured interviews with migrant workers employed in Bangkok and the city's surrounding provinces. Of these interviews, 52 involved migrants who had entered Thailand irregularly, and 3 were conducted with migrants who were formally recruited. Additionally, the research involved interviews with key informants and a literature review was also undertaken. This research focuses on the experience of females employed in the construction, garment manufacturing, seafood processing and domestic work sectors and argues that female labour migrants who migrate irregularly do not necessarily find themselves in a more vulnerable situation than their counterparts who have entered Thailand through formal channels since irregular migration can result in successful outcomes for migrant workers. The major research findings include that social networks often reduce the prominence of vulnerability, that vulnerabilities can be gender-specific, and that certain vulnerabilities such as low wages and long working hours are often aligned with construction and domestic work. Additionally, the research also provides recommendations concerning the safe migration of vulnerable female migrants in addition to an exploration of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Thailand and Myanmar and the relevant migration, registration and labour policies currently in practice in the country that currently influence the vulnerabilities of migrant workers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยเปิดให้มีการเข้ามาของแรงงานต่างด้าวกว่าห้าล้านคนตามแนวชายแดนเพื่อใช้เป็นแรงงาน แรงงานต่างด้าวส่วนใหญ่เป็นชาวเมียนมาร์และอีกหลายๆคนในจำนวนนั้นเข้ามากับขบวนการลัดลอบเข้าประเทศ เนื่องจากการเข้าประเทศอย่างถูกกฏหมายนั้นขึ้นชื่อว่ามีขั้นตอนที่ซับซ้อน ต้องใช้ค่าจ่ายเยอะ และเสียเวลา จึงมีกระบวนการนายหน้า และผู้ให้การช่วยเหลือในการลักลอบแรงงานเข้าประเทศแบบผิดกฎหมาย นายหน้าเหล่านั้นสามารถเรียกเก็บค่าใช้จ่ายราคาสูงได้เพื่อการให้บริการด้านเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การจัดหางานและสถานที่อยู่ อีกทั้งรับผิดชอบขั้นตอนการเดินขนส่งเข้าระเทศไทย ในกระบวนการลักลอบเข้าระเทศ แรงงานต่างด้าวไม่ตระหนักถึงขั้นตอนที่อันตรายในการเดินทางอีกทั้งผู้ที่ไม่มีเครือข่ายสังคมอื่นๆ ต้องตกอยู่ในสถานการณ์เสี่ยงกับการโดนหลอกหลวงเรื่องค่าจ้าง สถานที่และเนื้อหางานเป็นต้น จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยเล่มนี้มีขึ้นเพื่อนอธิบายบทบาทของเครือข่ายสังคมในการช่วยเหลือการเข้ามาของแรงงานต่างด้าวผู้หญิงที่เข้าเมืองอย่างผิดกฏหมาย และยังศึกษากระบวนการเข้าเมืองแบบผิดกฎหมายและความเสี่ยงต่างๆที่แรงงานต่างด้าวผู้หญิงเหล่านั้นสามารถพบได้ โดยเฉพาะปัจจัยสนับสนุนเช่น เพศสภาวะ ชนชาติ การบวนการทำให้ถูกกฏหมาย และเนื้อหางานในภาคlส่วนต่างๆ วิธีวิทยาในการศึกษาใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบโครงสร้างกับแรงงานต่างด้าว 55 คนที่ทำงานอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และปริมณฑล 52 คนจากการผู้สัมภาษณ์ทั้งหมดเป็นแรงงานที่เข้าเมืองอย่างผิดกฎหมายและ อีก 3 คนที่เหลือเป็นแรงงานที่รับเข้ามาอย่างถูกกฎหมาย นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังใช้การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักอีกหลายแหล่งอีกทั้งมีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมประกอบด้วย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาประสบการณ์ของแรงงานผู้หญิงที่ทำงานก่อสร้าง โรงงานเสื้อผ้า อุตสาหกรรมแปรรูปอาหารทะเล และงานแม่บ้าน และเสนอว่าแรงงานผู้หญิงที่ลักลอบเข้าเมืองอย่างผิดกฏหมายเหล่านั้นไม่ประสบกับความเสี่ยงต่างๆ มากกว่าผู้ที่เข้าเมืองอย่างถูกกฎหมายเสมอไป เนื่องจากการเข้าเมืองอย่างผิดกฏหมายสามารถนำมาซึ่งความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีในประเทศไทยได้เช่นกัน ข้อค้นพบหลักจากงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเครือข่ายสังคมช่วยลดความเปราะบางต่างๆได้ อีกทั้งคาวมเปราะบางดังกล่าวนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับเพศสภาพ และความเปราะบางที่เกี่ยวกับค่าแรงต่ำและชั่วโมงการทำงานที่นานเกินไปสามารถพบได้ในงานจำพวกใช้แรงงานก่อสร้างและงานแม่บ้าน นอกจากนี้ ยังมีข้อชี้แนะที่ได้จากงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความปลอดภัยในกระบวนการเข้าเมืองและความเปราะบางของแรงงานต่างด้าวผู้หญิง อีกทั้งยังได้กล่าวถึงบันทึกข้อตกลงร่วมระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศเมียนมาร์เกี่ยวกับนโยบายการเข้าเมือง การลงทะเบียน และนโยบายแรงงานที่บังคับใช้อยู่ปัจจุบันที่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อความเปราะบางของแรงงานต่างด้าวเหล่านั้น
Creative Commons License