Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DETERMINATION OF MIX PROPORTION OF HARDENED CONCRETE CONTAINING FLY ASH OR LIMESTONE POWDER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสัดส่วนผสมของคอนกรีตผสมเถ้าลอยและคอนกรีตผสมฝุ่นหินปูนในคอนกรีตที่แข็งตัวแล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Stitmannaithum
Second Advisor
Taweechai Sumranwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1404
Abstract
Nowadays, several techniques have been developed to identify mix proportion of hardened concrete. However, there is no universally applicable method for accurately determining mix proportion of hardened concrete because of the wide variety of materials from which concrete is made and the conditions to which it may have been subjected. The analysis is more complicated if fly ash or other admixtures are used in the concrete. Moreover, a promising method developed to identify the concrete mix design encompassing binder type, w/b, binder content and aggregate content does not exist. Even though standards such as ASTM C1084 and BS 1881: Part 124 described the methods for determining the cement content and other concrete compositions in the hardened concrete, they are applicable only for OPC concrete but not appropriate for concrete containing fly ash or limestone powder. In this study, a method for estimating mix proportion of hardened OPC concrete, fly ash concrete, and limestone powder concrete is proposed. Both physical and chemical methods were adopted for the analysis. The varying properties of fly ashes and limestone powders generally used in Thailand were taken into consideration. The degree of hydration of cement and the degree of pozzolanic reaction of fly ash were also taken into account in the analysis in order to cover the effect of age of concrete. The analytical procedures for evaluating fly ash and limestone powder existence and determination of water to binder ratio, fly ash replacement ratio, limestone powder replacement ratio and content of concrete compositions are described. In the analysis, three major investigation techniques are implemented. Image processing technique is used for determination of coarse aggregate content. Water to binder ratio can be calculated from data back analysis of the compressive strength by using the computer software, “FACOMP". Cement, fly ash, limestone powder and sand contents are obtained from a set of mass balance equations. The proposed equations were applied to estimate mix proportions of concrete prepared in the laboratory with known mix design in order to verify efficiency of the proposed method. From the analytical results, it was found that the proposed method could be used to precisely estimate mix proportion of concrete with different types and replacement ratios of binder, different water to binder ratios, and different aggregate contents, at any age of concrete. The effect of age of concrete on determination of mix proportion of hardened concrete can be covered by taking into account the time-dependent degree of hydration in the analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันได้มีการพัฒนาการตรวจสอบหาสัดส่วนผสมคอนกรีตที่หลากหลาย แต่ยังไม่มีวิธีการหาสัดส่วนผสมคอนกรีตใดที่แม่นยำและเป็นมาตรฐานการตรวจสอบที่เป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไป ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากวัสดุที่ใช้ในการทำคอนกรีตนั้นมีหลากหลาย อีกทั้งการวิเคราะห์ก็จะมีความยุ่งยากและซับซ้อนมากขึ้นเมื่อมีการใช้เถ้าลอยหรือสารผสมเพิ่มอื่นในคอนกรีตด้วย ทำให้วิธีการที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ส่วนใหญ่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้กับคอนกรีตที่ใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ล้วนเท่านั้น ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้กับคอนกรีตที่มีเถ้าลอยหรือฝุ่นหินปูนเป็นส่วนผสม ซึ่งในปัจจุบันนี้ได้มีการนำเถ้าลอยและฝุ่นหินปูนมาใช้ในงานคอนกรีตกันอย่างแพร่หลาย ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์หาสัดส่วนผสมของคอนกรีตที่แข็งตัวแล้วทั้งคอนกรีตใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ล้วน คอนกรีตผสมเถ้าลอยและคอนกรีตผสมฝุ่นหินปูน โดยได้คำนึงถึงคุณสมบัติที่หลากหลายของเถ้าลอยและฝุ่นหินปูนที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในเมืองไทย รวมถึงการนำอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชันของปูนซีเมนต์และปฏิกิริยาปอสโซลานิคของเถ้าลอยมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเพื่อให้สามารถหาสัดส่วนผสมของคอนกรีตที่แข็งตัวแล้วที่อายุใดๆได้ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์หาสัดส่วนผสมคอนกรีต ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสาน ร้อยละการแทนที่เถ้าลอย ร้อยละการแทนที่ฝุ่นหินปูน ปริมาณปูนซีเมนต์ เถ้าลอย ฝุ่นหินปูน น้ำ มวลรวมละเอียดและมวลรวมหยาบ ซึ่งได้นำทั้งวิธีวิเคราะห์ทางกายภาพและทางเคมีมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์โดยปริมาณมวลรวมหยาบสามารถหาได้จากการวิเคราะห์ทางภาพถ่าย (Image analysis) ส่วนอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อวัสดุประสาน สามารถหาได้จากการคำนวณย้อนกลับจากค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ซอร์ฟแวร์ “FACOMP" สำหรับปริมาณปูนซีเมนต์ เถ้าลอย ฝุ่นหินปูน และมวลรวมละเอียด จะคำนวณจากสมการสมดุลมวล (Mass balance equations) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมี ซึ่งสมการเหล่านี้จะถูกนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาสัดส่วนผสมของคอนกรีตที่เตรียมในห้องปฏิบัติการที่ทราบสัดส่วนผสมคอนกรีตที่แท้จริงเพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งจากผลการตรวจสอบ พบว่า วิธีการที่ได้นำเสนอสามารถนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาสัดส่วนผสมคอนกรีตที่แข็งตัวแล้วได้อย่างแม่นยำ ทั้งคอนกรีตที่ใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ล้วน คอนกรีตผสมเถ้าลอยและคอนกรีตผสมฝุ่นหินปูน
Share
COinS