Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bounds on Normal Approximation for Descents and Inversions of Random Permutations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตของการประมาณค่าแบบปกติสำหรับจำนวนการลดและจำนวนการผกผันของการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนแบบสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.899
Abstract
In this work, there are two objectives. First, we find the explicit constants for uniform bounds on normal approximation of the number of descents and the number of inversions given by Fulman (2004). Second, we give new bounds of such approximations. We give both uniform and non-uniform bounds. For uniform bounds we give constants which are better than Fulman’s constants. In the part of non-uniform bounds we present both linear and exponential bounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วน โดยส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการหาค่าคงตัวของขอบเขตของการประมาณค่าแบบปกติสำหรับจำนวนการลดและจำนวนการผกผันของการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนแบบสุ่มในงานของฟูลแมน ส่วนที่สองเป็นการหาขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบใหม่ ซึ่งมีทั้งขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบสม่ำเสมอและไม่สม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งในส่วนของขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบสม่ำเสมอนั้นเราให้ค่าคงตัวที่ดีกว่าของฟูลแมน สำหรับในส่วนของการประมาณค่าแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอนั้นเราให้ขอบเขตแบบเชิงเส้นและขอบเขตแบบเลขชี้กำลัง
Creative Commons License