Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Process optimization designs base on silk fibroin protein in unique polymeric morphology for wound dressing application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบกระบวนการขึ้นรูปเส้นใยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับโปรตีนไหมไหโบรเพื่อการใช้งานเป็นวัสดุปิดแผล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Uracha Ruktanonchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2065
Abstract
Nowadays, there are numerous researches regarding to the relative efficiency of the various kinds of material for effective wound healing. Biopolymers and fabrication techniques have been studied not only for covering in order to prevent infection but also have extraordinary properties which promote the healing process. In this work, Thailand domesticated, Bombyx mori, silk fibroin fibres, which is well known in the textile industry for centuries, was used to develop as active wound dressing. Silk fibroin from the silk cocoon is generally defined as an attractive biomaterial because of its unique characteristics such as high mechanical strength, excellent biocompatibility, controllable structure and morphology, and wide variety of constructive properties on tissue engineering. One of the most effective methods for this is electrospinning, a proven technique that precisely creates the fibrous structure that can mimic nanofibrillar structure and the biological functions of the natural extracellular matrix. Electrospun fibrous mats also combine extremely large surface area to volume ratios with high porosity, features that are needed for the application of these materials in wound healing. In this study, we aimed to optimize the preparation process of ultra-fine silk fibroin fibers for wound dressing application. These findings open an exciting opportunity to fabricate biocompatible scaffold structures that could be used as next generation effective wound healing materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันได้มีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากศึกษาเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุหลากหลายชนิดเพื่อช่วยในการรักษาแผล โพลิเมอร์ชีวภาพเละเทคนิคในการขึ้นรูปวัสดุจึงได้มีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมไม่เพียงแค่สำหรับป้องกันแผลจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอก หรือเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อแต่ยังมีคุณสมบัติพิเศษที่ช่วยส่งเสริมกระบวนหายของแผล ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการปรับปรุงพัฒนาเส้นใยไหมสายพันธุ์ท้องถิ่นในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักกันดีในอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอมานานหลายศตวรรษ เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาวัสดุปิดแผลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เส้นใยไหมที่สาวออกจากรังไหมแล้วจะถูกนำมาสกัดอยู่ในรูปของโปรตีนไหมไฟโบรอิน ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปว่าเป็นวัสดุที่มีความน่าสนใจมาก เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ เช่น ความแข็งแรง, มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพที่ดี, มีโครงสร้างและสัณฐานวิทยาที่สามารถควบคุมได้, และมีความหลากหลายของคุณสมบัติที่สร้างสรรค์ทางด้านวิศวกรรมชีวภาพ หนึ่งในวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดสำหรับการขึ้นรูปสำหรับแผ่นปิดแผล คือ เทคนิคอิเล็คโทรสปินนิ่ง ซึ่งมีการพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีความแม่นยำในการสร้างโครงสร้างเส้นใย ที่สามารถเลียนแบบโครงสร้างเส้นใยนาโน และการทำงานทางชีวภาพของเอ็กตราเซลลูล่า เมทริค ในร่างกาย เส้นใยอิเล็คโทรสปันยังมีความสามารถรวมถึงในเรื่องของพื้นที่ผิวที่มีขนาดใหญ่ เทียบกับอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตร และมีความเป็นรูพรุนสูง ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติที่มีความจำเป็นสำหรับการใช้งานวัสดุเหล่านี้ในรูปแบบของวัสดุที่ใช้ในการรักษาแผล ในงานวิจัยนี้ เรามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ คิดค้นวิธีเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการเตรียมเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอิน สำหรับทำแผ่นปิดแผล ซึ่งการค้นพบนี้ จะเปิดโอกาสในการคิดค้นเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการสร้างวัสดุโครงสร้างที่มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ และสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผลที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Creative Commons License