Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defect reduction in forming process of fired clay floor tiles by six sigma approach
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Second Advisor
สิริพรรณ นิลไพรัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1327
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียในกระบวนการขึ้นรูปกระเบื้องดินเผาปูพื้น โดยการแก้ไขการปรับตั้งค่าพารามิเตอร์ของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกมา จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณการเกิดของเสียประเภทกระเบื้องผิวหน้าไม่เรียบในกระบวนการขึ้นรูปมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 152,871.16 DPPM (Defect Parts per Million) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกมา ทั้ง 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการนิยามปัญหา ขั้นตอนการวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา ขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขกระบวนการและขั้นตอนการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต การดำเนินงานวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษารายละเอียดของกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปัญหากระเบื้องผิวหน้าไม่เรียบ ต่อมาในขั้นตอนการวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหาจะทำการศึกษาความแม่นยำและความถูกต้องของระบบการวัด การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาด้วยแผนภาพแสดงสาเหตุและผล และคัดเลือกตัวแปรนำเข้าโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FMEA) จากนั้นจึงได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อสัดส่วนของเสียและหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละปัจจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสม คือรูตะแกรงของเครื่องบดมีการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ขนาดตะแกรงร่อนของเครื่องบดเบอร์ 18 (Mesh No.18) และขนาดตะแกรงร่อนก่อนขึ้นกระพ้อลำเลียงเบอร์ 8 (Mesh No.8) หลังการปรับปรุงกระบวนการพบว่าจำนวนของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการขึ้นรูปกระเบื้องดินเผาปูพื้นลดลงเหลือ 34,610 DPPM ซึ่งสามารถลดการเกิดของเสียลงได้ถึง 77% เมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนของเสียก่อนการปรับปรุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to reduce defects in the forming process of fired clay floor tiles by modifying the parameter settings of the influential factors using the Six Sigma approach. The current process had 152,871.16 DPPM (Defect Parts per Million). The main cause of this problem was the rough surface problem in the forming process. The five steps of the Six Sigma quality improvement approach were exercised in this research, i.e. define, measurement, analysis, improvement, and control phases, respectively. This research started by studying in details of the production process to find relevant factors that could cause a rough surface defect. The main factors were selected and analyzed by Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA). After that, the settings of each factor were discovered by applying the Design of Experiment (DOE) approach. The results showed that the appropriate settings were the sieve size of pan mill setting to 18 Mesh, the size of sieve holes at pan mill setting to be uniformly distributed and the sieve size before sending to bucket elevator setting to 8 Mesh. It is found that the defect in the forming process of fired clay floor tiles was reduced to 34,610 DPPM, which is 77% of the defect before the improvement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.