Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Maintenance system development of heavy machinery for road construction
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1321
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบซ่อมบำรุงเครื่องจักรกลหนักสำหรับงานก่อสร้างถนน เครื่องจักรกลหนักในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ รถเกลี่ยดิน รถบดสั่นสะเทือน รถบรรทุกน้ำ รถขุดไฮดรอลิก รถบรรทุกสิบล้อ รถบดล้อยางและรถตักล้อยาง หากเครื่องจักรใดเสียหรือทำงานผิดปกติจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานของเครื่องจักรอื่น ๆ ในขั้นตอนต่อไปและทำให้การก่อสร้างถนนอาจเกิดความล่าช้า จากกรณีศึกษานี้พบว่าเครื่องจักรมีความล้มเหลวเรื้อรังและเกิดลุกลามจนทำให้เครื่องจักรหยุดทำงาน ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่ามีการรั่วไหลของของเหลวและมีสัดส่วนการเสียของเครื่องจักรสูง เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุพบว่าเกิดจากสามสาเหตุหลักได้แก่ (1) ขาดการจัดการการบำรุงรักษาในการปฏิบัติงาน (2) ขาดทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการบำรุงรักษาและ (3) ขาดระบบรายงานการบำรุงรักษา การดำเนินงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้พัฒนาระบบการบำรุงรักษาด้วยการนำการบำรุงรักษาด้วยตนเองและระบบรายงานการบำรุงรักษามาประยุกต์ใช้ ได้มีการนำวงจรเดมมิ่งและการมีส่วนร่วมของบุคลากรมาใช้เพื่อขับเคลื่อนให้เกิดการปรับปรุง มีผลทำให้บุคลากรในองค์กรมีการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นระบบและมีทัศนคติต่องานบำรุงรักษาที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อดำเนินการระบบการบำรุงรักษานี้เป็นเวลาหนึ่งปีกับหกเดือน พบว่าการรั่วไหลของของเหลวลดลง 84% ประสิทธิภาพการใช้ของเหลวเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 22% เป็น 70% และสัดส่วนการเสียของเครื่องจักรลดลง 53% นอกจากนี้ค่าบำรุงรักษาสามารถลดลงได้ 34-86%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop a maintenance system for road construction equipment. Heavy equipment in this study included graders, vibratory compactors, water trucks, hydraulic excavators, ten-wheel trucks, rubber rollers, and wheel loaders. If any machinery is broken or malfunctions, it will affect the work of other machines in the next step and result in road construction delays. From this case study, it was found that machines had chronic and progressive failure causing machines to stop working. At the same time, fluid leaks and high machine breakdown proportions were found. When conducting a root cause analysis, three main causes were found: (1) lack of operational maintenance management, (2) lack of a positive maintenance attitude, and (3) lack of a maintenance reporting system. In conducting this research, a maintenance system had been developed using manual maintenance and a maintenance reporting system. The Deming cycle and participatory approach were used to drive improvement. As a result, personnel in the organization had a systematic development and had a positive attitude toward maintenance. When performing this maintenance system for one year and a half, the liquid leakage was reduced by 84%, the efficiency of the liquid was increased from 22% to 70%, and the proportion of breakdown of machinery was reduced by 53%. Besides, maintenance costs were reduced by 34-86%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.