Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMMUNITY RADIO AND EMPOWERMENT IN HUMAN RIGHTS OF SHAN MIGRANT WORKERS: CASE STUDY OF MAP RADIO IN CHIANG MAI, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิทยุชุมชนกับการเสริมพลังของคนงานอพยพชาวไทใหญ่: กรณีศึกษาแมพเรดิโอในเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pirongrong Ramasoota
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.721
Abstract
As human development has gained huge attention in international development projects by aid agencies, community radio started to attract the attention of aid agencies as plausible tools for enhancing human development worldwide. In Thailand, a magnetic destination for migrants from the neighboring countries, such as Burma, Cambodia and Laos, migrant workers easily become targets of exploitation due to the ineffective legal system to protect their rights. In this particular situation, some community radio stations play a critical role as information source and social-networking medium for underprivileged and disenfranchised migrant workers in Thai society. The focus of this research is on the empowerment in human rights through community radio. This qualitative research uses a case-study approach through the migrant community radio, named MAP Radio, broadcasting in Chiang Mai, Thailand. The researcher has conducted in-depth interviews with key informants of MAP Radio and focus-group interviews with Shan migrant workers who are regular MAP Radio listeners. This research aims to examine how the empowerment of human rights is formed through the community radio for the socially vulnerable Shan migrant workers in northern Thailand. The finding has revealed that participation and involvement of the migrant workers in the community radio production process- enhances the empowerment level as well as the community empowerment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการพัฒนามนุษย์ได้รับความสนใจจากโครงการการพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศโดยหน่วยงานที่ให้การสนับสนุนการเงินมากขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันวิทยุชุมชนก็เริ่มได้รับความสนใจจากหน่วยงานที่ให้เงินสนับสนุนมากขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการยกระดับการพัฒนาความเป็นมนุษย์ทั่วโลก ประเทศไทยในฐานะที่เป็นประเทศปลายทางของผู้อพยพจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเมียนมาร์ กัมพูชา และลาวนั้น แรงงานอพยพในประเทศไทยจึงตกเป็นเป้าในการเอาเปรียบอย่างง่ายดาย เนื่องจากขาดระบบการปกป้องสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐาน ในสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวนี้สถานีวิทยุชุมชนจำนวนหนึ่งได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลและเครื่องข่ายภาคสังคมในหมู่แรงงานอพยพซึ่งถือเป็นกลุ่มคนที่ด้อยโอกาสและถูกลิดรอนสิทธิ์กลุ่มหนึ่งในสังคมไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาการสร้างอำนาจและส่งเสริมสิทธิมนุษยชนผ่านเครือข่ายวิทยุชุมชน ระเบียบวิจัยที่ใช้คือ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยศึกษากรณีของวิทยุชุมชนผู้อพยพ âแมพเรดิโอâ ซึ่งทำการกระจายเสียงในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การวิจัยใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลจาก âแมพเรดิโอâ และการสนทนากลุ่มในหมู่แรงงานอพยพจากรัฐฉานซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนที่รับฟังการกระจายเสียงจากสถานีวิทยุดังกล่าวเป็นประจำ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการชี้ให้เห็นว่า การสร้างอำนาจและส่งเสริมสิทธิมนุษยชนนั้น เป็นรูปเป็นร่างขึ้นโดยวิทยุชุมชนเพื่อแรงงานอพยพซึ่งเป็นผู้เปราะบางทางสังคมในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยได้อย่างไร ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญคือ การมีส่วนร่วมและการเข้าร่วมของแรงงานอพยพในกระบวนการผลิตสื่อของวิทยุชุมชนนั้น ช่วยยกระดับการสร้างอำนาจได้เท่าๆ กับการสร้างอำนาจของชุมชน
Creative Commons License