Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ELECTRICAL IMPROVEMENT OF PEDOT : PSS BY INCORPORATION OF GRAPHENE AND SOLVENT DIPPING TREATMENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของพีดอท พีเอสเอส ด้วยการเติมกราฟีนและวิธีการจุ่มในตัวทำละลาย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1391
Abstract
In this research, the electrical conductivity of poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene): poly(styrene sulfonate) (PEDOT:PSS) ink was improved by adding graphene which is the excellent material in terms of electrical conductivity. Here, click reaction was conducted as a chemical functionalization for improving graphene dispersion in PEDOT:PSS. Click reaction was carried out under mild reaction condition with high yield. Graphene was synthesized via modified Hummer method following by reduction with hydrazine. A terminal alkyne modified graphene sheet was prepared by amidation, while the terminal azide modified PEDOT:PSS was synthesized. The alkyne and azide functional groups were coupled via click reaction using copper as catalyst. The results showed that the modified graphene was well dispersed in PEDOT:PSS composites in comparison with the unmodified graphene as a result of improved interaction but it tended to aggregate as loading increased. Furthermore, the electrical conductivities of modified PEDOT:PSS-graphene composites were higher than those of unmodified ones. However, the electrical conductivity was still not high as expected; the dipping method of dried PEDOT:PSS films was also studied. It was found that the electrical conductivity was significantly improved when the PEDOT:PSS film was dipped in low concentration of aqueous dimethyl sulfoxide solution. Moreover, the dipped film showed high transparency and low surface roughness without crinkles and white patches which might be found in case of the film dipped in pure water and pure dimethyl sulfoxide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ สภาพนำไฟฟ้าของหมึก พีดอท พีเอสเอส ถูกปรับปรุงโดยการเติมกราฟีนซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีสภาพนำไฟฟ้าได้ดีเยี่ยม ในที่นี้ปฏิกิริยาคลิกซึ่งเป็นการต่อหมู่ฟังก์ชันทางเคมีถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงการกระจายของกราฟีนใน พีดอท พีเอสเอส ปฏิกิริยาคลิกสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ภายใต้สภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบไม่รุนแรงและให้ผลผลิตสูง กราฟีนถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีของฮัมเมอร์แบบปรับแต่งตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันด้วยไฮดราซีน หมู่ฟังก์ชันปลายแอลไคน์บนกราฟีนถูกเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาแอมิเดชันในขณะที่หมู่ฟังก์ชันปลายเอไซด์ บนพีดอท พีเอสเอส ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ หมู่ฟังก์ชันแอลไคน์และเอไซด์ถูกเชื่อมด้วยปฏิกิริยาคลิกโดยใช้ทองแดงเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองแสดงถึงกราฟีนที่ถูกปรับแต่งกระจายได้ดีใน พีดอท พีเอสเอส คอมพอสิต เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกราฟีนที่ไม่ถูกปรับแต่ง เป็นผลอันเนื่องมาจากอันตรกิริยาที่ถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้น แต่มีแนวโน้มที่จะรวมตัวกันเมื่อปริมาณของกราฟีนเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้น สภาพนำไฟฟ้าของ พีดอท พีเอสเอส-กราฟีน คอมพอสิตที่ถูกปรับแต่ง มีค่าสูงกว่าสารที่ไม่ถูกปรับแต่ง อย่างไรก็ตามสภาพนำไฟฟ้าที่ได้ยังไม่สูงเท่าที่คาดไว้ กระบวนการจุ่มฟิล์ม พีดอท พีเอสเอส จึงถูกนำมาศึกษา พบว่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะเมื่อฟิล์ม พีดอท พีเอสเอสถูกจุ่มในสารละลายไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ความเข้มข้นต่ำในน้ำ นอกจากนั้นฟิล์มที่ถูกจุ่มยังแสดงความโปร่งใสสูงและความขรุขระของพื้นผิวต่ำโดยไม่พบรอยย่นและแผ่นขาวบนพื้นผิวฟิล์มซึ่งรอยเหล่านี้อาจพบได้บนฟิล์มที่ถูกจุ่มในน้ำบริสุทธิ์และไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์บริสุทธิ์
Creative Commons License