Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DNA barcodes and chemical profiles of Aristolochia plants for examination of krai-krua herbs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีเอ็นเอบาร์โคดและรูปแบบทางเคมีของพืชสกุล Aristolochia สำหรับการตรวจสอบสมุนไพรไคร้เครือ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surattana Amnuoypol
Second Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.668
Abstract
The genus Aristolochia belongs to the Aristolochiaceae family. The major chemical constituents in the whole part of Aristolochia plant are aristolochic acids I (AAI) and AAII, which are classified as human carcinogens. In Thailand, 2013, The National Drug Committee have issued an order that demands the removal of crude drugs derived from Aristolochia plants from all registered formulas. Dried roots of A. pothieri Pierre ex Lecomte, A. pierrei Lecomte and A. tagala Cham., have been reported as sources of medicinal crude drugs called “Krai-Krue". However, Krai-Krue can also be derived from dried roots of Raphistemma pulchellum (Roxb) Wall, Jasminum spp and Gymnopetalum integrifolium Kurz. Authentication of Krai-Krue by morphological examination is quite difficult and can cause confusion. For the protection of consumer’s safety, reliable and effective tools for identification of raw herbal materials have been continuously developed. In this study, genetic assessment of 11 Aristolochia plants by DNA barcoding technique was conducted based on four DNA regions including rbcL, matK, ITS and trnH-psbA. The nucleotide variations of the four regions are useful to differentiate the eleven Aristolochia species. Multiplex PCR based on nucleotide sequences of ITS2 region combining with HPTLC using AAI as standard substance were used for the identification of Krai-Krue herbs. This method can be used as a preliminary AAI-screening test for safety control by the herbal industries as well as the regulatory authorities. The results from these studies indicated that the combination of genetic and chemical assessment would be useful for the identification and discrimination of Aristolochia plants and Krai-Krue herbs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชสกุล Aristolochia จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Aristolochiaceae หรือวงศ์กระเช้าสีดา สารหลักที่พบในทุกส่วนของพืชสกุลนี้คือ aristolochic acid I (AAI) และ AAII ซึ่งเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งในมนุษย์ ในปี พ.ศ. 2556 คณะกรรมการยาจึงมีมติให้ตัดเครื่องยาที่ได้จากพืชสกุลนี้ออกจากทะเบียนตำรับยาที่ได้ขึ้นทะเบียนไว้แล้ว รากแห้งของพืชสกุลนี้ 3 ชนิดถูกใช้เป็นแหล่งของเครื่องยา “ไคร้เครือ" ได้แก่ กระเช้าถุงทอง หนอนตาย และกระเช้าผีมด อย่างไรก็ตามไคร้เครือยังได้จากรากแห้งของข้าวสารดอกใหญ่ พืชสกุล Jasminum และรากขี้กาขาวขี้กาแดงเช่นกัน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของไคร้เครือด้วยสัณฐานวิทยาเป็นไปได้ค่อนข้างยากจึงอาจทำให้เกิดความสับสนในการใช้สมุนไพรชนิดนี้ ดังนั้นเพื่อความปลอดภัยของผู้บริโภค เครื่องมือในการระบุเอกลักษณ์ของวัตถุดิบสมุนไพรที่เชื่อถือได้และมีประสิทธิภาพจึงได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในการศึกษานี้ใช้การประเมินทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสกุล Aristolochia จำนวน 11 ชนิด โดยอาศัยเทคนิค DNA barcode ของดีเอ็นเอ 4 บริเวณ ได้แก่ rbcL matK ITS และ trnH-psbA ความแตกต่างของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของดีเอ็นเอทุกบริเวณดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ในการจำแนกชนิดของพืชสกุล Aristolochia ทั้ง 11 ชนิดนี้ได้ ข้อมูลลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ internal transcribed spacers 2 (ITS2) นี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ใน multiplex PCR ร่วมกับการประเมินรูปแบบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยใช้วิธี high-performance thin layer chromatography (HPTLC) โดยใช้ AAI เป็นสารมาตรฐาน เพื่อใช้ระบุเอกลักษณ์สมุนไพรไคร้เครือ วิธีการนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการทดสอบเบื้องต้นสำหรับสาร AAI ในอุตสาหกรรมสมุนไพรและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายได้ ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการประเมินทางพันธุกรรมร่วมกับการประเมินรูปแบบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีสามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชสกุล Aristolochia และจำแนกชนิดสมุนไพรไคร้เครือได้
Creative Commons License