Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DETERMINANTS OF MARKET LIQUIDITY AND TRADING ACTIVITY: EMPIRICAL EVIDENCE FROM THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องและกิจกรรมการซื้อขายของตลาด : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.496
Abstract
This research explores the determinants of market liquidity and trading activity in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the period of 2001 to 2009. Only some weak evidence is found. Short-term and long- term interest rates have a positive effect on some of market liquidity and trading activity’s variables. Long-term market performance is found to be a negative predictor variable of depth, while lagged volatility has a negative relation with market trading activity’s variable. This research also finds that market liquidity and trading activity fall on Friday (except spread), but there is no specific day for the opposite pattern. Depth and baht volume increase when there is a consumer price index announcement. Type of investor is studied, but no significant difference in predictor variables between retail and non-retail liquidity and trading activity’s providers is found.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อสภาพคล่องและกิจกรรมการซื้อขายของตลาดหลัก ทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี 2544-2552 พบว่าอัตราดอกเบี้ยระยะสั้นและระยะยาวมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับบางตัวแปรของสภาพคล่องและกิจกรรมการซื้อขายของตลาด ผลตอบแทนในตลาดระยะยาวมีผลกระทบในเชิงลบกับสภาพคล่องตลาด (Depth) ในขณะที่ความแปรปรวนของตลาด (Lag volatility) มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับกิจกรรมการซื้อขายของตลาด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสภาพคล่องและกิจกรรมการซื้อขายของตลาดยกเว้น Spread ลดลงในวันศุกร์แต่ไม่พบวันที่ชัดเจนสำหรับเพิ่มขึ้นของสภาพคล่องและกิจกรรมการซื้อ วันที่ประกาศดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคยังทำให้บางตัวแปรของสภาพคล่องและกิจกรรมการซื้อขายของตลาดเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังศึกษาถึงความแตกของของประเภทผู้ลงทุนในปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสภาพคล่องและกิจกรรมการซื้อขายของตลาด แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างประเภทของผู้ลงทุน
Creative Commons License