Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of amoxicillin from pharmaceutical wastewaters via a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอะม็อกซีซิลลินจากน้ำทิ้งทางเภสัชกรรมด้วยระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ura Pancharoen
Second Advisor
Nutchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1385
Abstract
Amoxicillin is an antibiotic used in the treatment of bacterial infections in humans beings and animals. The beta-lactum ring of the drug can inhibit or destroy the cell walls of the bacteria causing the bacteria to die. Amoxicillin residues, however, can be found in water resources. Therefore, there is a need to treat wastewater containing amoxicillin residues before releasing it into the environment. To prevent this problem, the hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM) system had been employed to extract and recover amoxicillin out of synthetic wastewater. Factors studied included type and concentration of the extractants (Aliquat 336, D2EHPA and Alamine336) and type and concentration of the solvent in the liquid membrane phase (1-decanol, benzene, dichloromethane, ethylene dichloride and chloroform). Concentration of both feed and stripping solutions as well as the pH of feed solution was also investigated together with flow rate of feed and stripping solutions, operating temperature and operating time. The results showed that the concentration of Aliquat 336 (6 mmol / L) dissolved in 1-decanol, feed solution pH = 8.0, concentration of the feed solution (6.0 mmol per liter), concentration of the stripping solution (6.0 mmol per liter), flow rate of both feed and stripping solution equal to 100 ml per minute, operating temperature of 318 K and operating time 100 min. Two modules were connected in series and circulating continuous flow. Extraction and recovery of amoxicillin reached 95.25% and 89.74%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะม็อกซีซิลลินเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะที่นิยมใช้กันมากในรักษาอาการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียในคนและสัตว์ วงแหวนเบต้าแรคตัมในตัวยาออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งหรือทำลายโครงสร้างผนังเซลของแบคทีเรียทำให้แบคทีเรียตายหรือไม่สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ อะม็อกซีซิลลินที่ตกค้างในน้ำเสียส่งผลให้เชื้อแบคทีเรียพัฒนาความต้านทานต่อยาจึงควรแยกอะม็อกซีซิลลินในน้ำเสียก่อนปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม จากคุณสมบัติที่เด่นของเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงในการแยกสารจึงได้นำเสนอการสกัดและนำกลับอะม็อกซีซิลลินออกจากน้ำสังเคราะห์ด้วยระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด (Aliquat 336, D2EHPA และ Alamine336) ชนิดของตัวทำละลายในเฟสเยื่อแผ่นเหลว (1-decanol, benzene, dichloromethane, ethylene dichloride และ chloroform) ค่า pH ของสารละลายป้อน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายป้อนและนำกลับ อัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและนำกลับ ระยะเวลาปฏิบัติการ จำนวนมอดูล อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของ Aliquat 336 (6 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร) ในตัวทำละลาย 1-decanol ค่า pH=8.0 ของสารละลายป้อน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายป้อน (6.0 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร) ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับ (6.0 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร) อัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและนำกลับเท่ากันที่ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ระยะเวลาปฏิบัติการ 100 นาที อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 318 เคลวิน จำนวนสองมอดูลต่อแบบอนุกรม รูปแบบการไหลวนแบบต่อเนื่อง สามารถสกัดอะม็อกซีซิลลินได้ร้อยละ 95.25 และได้ร้อยละการนำกลับเท่ากับ 89.74
Share
COinS