Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHARACTERISTICS OF TiO2 SUPPORTED PT-BASED CATALYSTS PREPARED BY FLAME SPRAY PYROLYSIS IN HYDROGENATION OF 3-NITROSTYRENE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแพลทินัมเป็นพื้นฐานบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเฟลมสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของ3-ไนโตรสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1390
Abstract
The liquid-phase selective hydrogenation of 3-nitrostyrene was investigated over nanocrystalline Pt/TiO2 ,PtCo/TiO2 and PtCe/TiO2 catalysts synthesized by the single-step flame spray pyrolysis (FSP) method. The obtained powder was characterized by N2 physisorption, X-ray diffraction (XRD), CO pulse chemisorption, transmission electron spectroscopy (TEM), temperature program reduction (TPR), and infrared spectroscopy of adsorbed CO (CO-IR). For Pt/TiO2 catalyst, the catalyst performances in terms of both hydrogenation activity and selectivity to vinylaniline (VA) improved by reduction at high temperature (200-600 ◦C). Compared to the FSP-made catalysts (F-Pt/Ti), the Pt/TiO2 obtained by conventional impregnation (I-Pt/Ti) on a sol-gel TiO2 contained higher amount of rutile phase composition and exhibited much lower Pt dispersion and hydrogenation activity. For PtCo/TiO2 and PtCe/TiO2 catalysts were prepared by the single step flame spray pyrolysis with Co and Ce loadings varied at 0-1.5 wt%. The addition of Co and Ce led to higher amount of Pt terrace atoms being formed on the catalyst surface which promoted the selectivity towards ethylnitrobenzene. Nevertheless, the positive effect of Co and Ce addition can be observed when the catalysts were reduced at 500oC|suggesting the modification of Pt surface by the decoration of TiO2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของ3-ไนโตรสไตรีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนีย แพลทินัมโคบอลต์บนไทเทเนีย และแพลทินัมซีเรียมบนไทเทเนีย ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปร์ยไพโรไลซิสในขั้นตอนเดียว วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับทางกายภาพของไนโตรเจน การกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การวัดการดูดซับทางเคมีของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน การรีดิวซ์แบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีของการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนีย ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของ 3-ไนโตรสไตรีนและค่าการเลือกเกิดไปเป็นไวนิลอนิลีนเพิ่มขึ้นโดยการรีดักชันที่อุณหภูมิสูง (200 ถึง 600 องศาเซลเซียส) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปร์ยไพโรไลซิสกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังทั่วไปบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลเจลนั้นพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมบนไทเทเนียโซลเจลมีปริมาณของเฟสรูไทล์มากกว่าทำให้ค่าการกระจายตัวของโลหะแพลทินัมและความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันต่ำกว่ามาก สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมโคบอลต์และแพลทินัมซีเรียมบนไทเทเนียเตรียมด้วยวิธีเฟลมสเปร์ยไพโรไลซิสในขั้นตอนเดียวที่มีปริมาณโคบอลต์และซีเรียมในช่วง 0 ถึง 1.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก การเติมโคบอลต์และซีเรียมทำให้ปริมาณของพื้นผิวแพลทินัมแบบเทอเรสซ์เกิดขึ้นมากบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเพิ่มค่าการเลือกเกิดไปเป็นเอทิลไนโตรเบนซิน อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบในทางบวกของการเติมโคบอลต์และซีเรียมพบเมื่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเกิดจากอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างโลหะแพลทินัมและไทเทเนีย
Creative Commons License