Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Integrated Aquaculture System of Fish, Microalga, Zooplankton and Aquatic plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบบูรณาการการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ ของปลา จุลสาหร่าย แพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ และพืชน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1380
Abstract
This work was designed to give engineering detail for the design of a recirculating aquaculture system where wastes from one part are being consumed as feed for other organisms in the whole concocted ecosystem (Integrated Multi-Trophic Recirculating Aquaculture System, IMRAS). The experiments were separated into 2 main parts. Part I (Algal nutrition adjustment) aimed to study the effect of several environmental parameters (light intensity, temperature, and aeration rate) on the accumulation of nutritional components and lutein production in a green microalgae Chlorella sp. It was proven in this work that the biochemical composition of Chlorella sp. could be manipulated through the control of environmental conditions during the cultivation. Six simple 2L bubble column photobioreactors installed in a well controlled culture chamber were employed as a model system where temperature, light intensity, and aeration rate (usg) could be controlled in the range from 30-40ºC (± 0.5ºC), 10-30 kLux (± 0.1 kLux), and 0.5-1.5 cm/s (± 0.05 cm/s), respectively. Lipid and protein productivity were the most abundant at 35°C, 10 kLux and 1 cm/s, whereas carbohydrate productivity was found to be maximized at 30°C, 30 kLux and 0.5 cm/s. In addition, Chlorella sp. could also generate strong antioxidizing agents like lutein which was found to be mostly produced at 35°C, 10 kLux and 1 cm/s. Part II (Outdoor cultivation) aimed to study outdoor cultivation of integrated multi-trophic recirculating aquaculture system, where Chlorella sp. and aquatic plants tanks acted as a nitrogen conversion unit. In this work, three densities of the sex-reversed male Nile tilapia, Oreochromis niloticus (20, 25, 50 fish/m3) were cultivated in IMRAS that involved the ecological relationship between several living organisms, i.e. phytoplankton, zooplankton, and aquatic plants. The results indicated that, by providing proper interdependency between various species of living organisms, the concentrations of ammonia, nitrite, nitrate, and phosphate in the system were controlled below dangerous level for Nile tilapia throughout the cultivation period. The highest wet weight productivity of Nile tilapia of 11±1 kg/m3 was achieved at the initial fish density of 50 fish/m3. The aquatic plants in the treatment tank could effectively uptake the unwanted nitrogen (N) and phosphorus (P) compounds with the highest removal efficiencies of 9.52 and 11.4%, respectively. The uptake rates of nitrogen and phosphorus by aquatic plants could be ordered from high to low as: Egeria densa > Ceratophyllum demersum > Vallisneria spiralis and Vallisneria Americana > Hygrophila difformis. The remaining N (39.67%) was further degraded through denitrification process whereas the remaining P (54.46%) could well precipitate in the soil sediment in the treatment tank.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำหลักวิศวกรรมมาใช้ในการออกแบบระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิด ด้วยการใช้ของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากหน่วยหนึ่งเป็นอาหารให้กับสิ่งมีชีวิตในหน่วยอื่นๆ ที่เชื่อมต่อกันเป็นระบบนิเวศที่เรียกว่า Integrated Multi-Trophic Recirculating Aquaculture System (IMRAS) งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งการทดลองเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ ส่วนที่ 1 (การปรับการสะสมสารอาหารในจุลสาหร่าย) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม (ความเข้มแสง อุณหภูมิ และอัตราการให้อากาศ) ต่อการสะสมสารชีวเคมี (ไขมัน โปรตีน คาร์โบไฮเดรต) และการผลิตลูทีนในจุลสาหร่ายสีเขียว Chlorella sp. จุลสาหร่ายถูกเพาะเลี้ยงในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงแบบคอลัมน์ ปริมาตร 2 ลิตร จำนวน 6 ขวด ภายใต้ตู้ที่สามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิ ความเข้มแสง และอัตราการให้อากาศ ที่อยู่ในช่วง 30-40 องศาเซลเซียส (± 0.5องศาเซลเซียส) 10-30 กิโลลักซ์ (± 0.1 กิโลลักซ์) และ 0.5-1.5 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที (± 0.05 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบสารชีวเคมีในจุลสาหร่ายสามารถปรับได้ด้วยการควบคุมสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยง โดยที่อัตราการผลิตไขมัน โปรตีนและลูทีนมากที่สุดที่สภาวะ อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส ความเข้มแสง 10 กิโลลักซ์ และอัตราการให้อากาศ 1 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ในขณะที่ อัตราการผลิตคาร์โบไฮเดรตมากสุดที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ความเข้มแสง 30 กิโลลักซ์ และอัตราการให้อากาศ 0.5 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ การทดลองส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการนำจุลสาหร่าย Chlorella sp. และพืชน้ำ มาใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียที่เกิดจากกระบวนการเลี้ยงปลา โดยทำการเพาะเลี้ยง Chlorella sp. แพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ (Moina macrocopa) และพืชน้ำร่วมกับการเลี้ยงปลานิล (Oreochromis niloticus) ที่ความหนาแน่น 20, 25, 50 ตัวต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ที่สภาวะกลางแจ้ง ในระบบ IMRAS ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การพึ่งพาอาศัยกันที่เหมาะสมระหว่างสิ่งมีชีวิตหลากหลายสายพันธุ์ สามารถควบคุมระดับความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนีย ไนไตรท์ ไนเตรต และฟอสเฟส ในระบบให้ต่ำกว่าระดับที่เป็นอันตรายต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลตลอดช่วงเวลาการเพาะเลี้ยงได้ โดยที่อัตราการผลิตปลานิลโดยน้ำหนักสูงสุด คือ 11±1 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (ที่ความหนาแน่นปลานิลเริ่มต้น 50 ตัวต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร) พืชน้ำสามารถดูดซึมปริมาณไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด 9.52 และ 11.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยที่อัตราการดูดซึมไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสของพืชน้ำมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละสายพันธุ์โดยเรียงลำดับจากมากสุดไปน้อยสุด ดังนี้ สาหร่ายเดนซ่า สาหร่ายพุงชะโด เทปตรง เทปเกลียว และ ดาวกระจาย ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสารประกอบไนโตรเจนที่เหลืออยู่ในระบบประมาณ 39.67% ถูกเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นก๊าซไนโตรเจนโดยผ่านกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชั่น ในขณะที่ฟอสฟอรัสที่เหลืออยู่ในระบบประมาณ 54.46% จะตกตะกอนสู่ดินภายในถังบำบัด
Share
COinS