Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Deoxygenation of palm oil to bio-hydrogenated diesel over metal and metal sulfide catalysts in a trickle-bed reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีออกซิจิเนชันของน้ำมันปาล์มเพื่อผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพสังเคราะห์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะและโลหะซัลไฟด์ในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเคิลเบด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Kajornsak Faungnawakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1381
Abstract
The deoxygenation of palm oil to bio-hydrogenated diesel (BHD) or so-called green diesel over the γ-Al2O3-supported metal and metal sulfide catalysts prepared by impregnation method was conducted in a trickle-bed reactor. The studies were divided into 4 parts. Firstly, the effect of reaction parameters (temperature, pressure, LHSV, and H2/oil ratio) on the deoxygenation of palm oil over NiMoS2 was investigated to optimize the operating conditions. The results demonstrated that hydrodeoxygenation (HDO), decarbonylation (DCO), and decarboxylation (DCO2) reactions actively and competitively occurred at each condition, and had different optimal and limiting conditions. Secondly, the roles of monometallic catalysts were studied. Metallic sites of the catalysts were found to be formed after pre-reduction in H2 with differences in metal particle size and metal dispersion. These properties played important roles in the palm oil deoxygenation, resulting in the activity turnover frequency (TOF) with the order of Co > Pd > Pt > Ni. Oleic acid was used as a model compound to get the basic information on the reaction pathway. Consequently, a reaction network for the deoxygenation of palm oil was developed and discussed. Thirdly, the comparisons of the metal (Ni, Co, Mo, NiMo, and CoMo) and metal sulfide (NiSx, CoSx, MoS2, NiMoS2, and CoMoS2) catalysts on activity, selectivity, and stability were studied. The DCO reaction was dominant over metallic Ni catalyst, whereas, the HDO was dominant when the reaction was catalyzed by NiMoS2 and CoMoS2 catalysts. Interestingly, the contribution of DCO was nearly comparable to that of the HDO over metallic Co catalyst. The catalytic stability of the metal sulfides was superior to that of the metal catalysts with the order of NiMoS2 > CoMoS2 > Ni > Co catalysts. Finally, the deactivation and regeneration behaviors of the metallic Ni and Co catalysts were examined. The catalysts exhibited the stable performance for 100 h on-stream. Nevertheless, the product yield over metallic Ni catalyst gradually decreased, whereas, the dramatic decline in product yield could be noticed over metallic Co catalyst after 150 h on-stream. The carbon deposition was found to be the main cause of the catalyst deactivation, while the metal sintering was a minor reason. The catalyst regeneration by thermal treatment in air, followed by H2 reduction could completely restore the catalyst activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการดีออกซิจิเนชันของน้ำมันปาล์มเพื่อผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพสังเคราะห์หรือที่เรียกว่ากรีนดีเซลในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบทริกเคิลเบดโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะและโลหะซัลไฟด์บนตัวรองรับแกมมาอลูมินาที่ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีเคลือบฝัง ผลการทดลองได้ถูกแบ่งเป็น 4 ส่วน ดังนี้ ส่วนแรกการศึกษาผลกระทบของสภาวะดำเนินการ (อุณหภูมิ ความดัน ความเร็วเชิงสเปซของของเหลวของน้ำมัน และอัตราส่วนไฮโดรเจนต่อน้ำมัน) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์ เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน ดีคาร์บอนิลเลชัน และดีคาร์บอกซิเลชัน เกิดขึ้นอย่างว่องไวแบบแข่งขันกันรวมทั้งมีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมและขีดจำกัดที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ล่ะสภาวะ ส่วนที่สองทำการศึกษาบทบาทของเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะโคบอลต์ นิกเกิล พาลาเดียม และแพลทินัม จากผลการตรวจสอบสมบัติพบว่าตัวปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ที่ถูกเตรียมขึ้นถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นโลหะหลังจากการทำรีดักชันในไฮโดรเจนและมีขนาดอนุภาคและการกระจายตัวบนตัวรองรับแกมมาอลูมินาที่แตกต่างกัน การทดสอบปฏิกิริยาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเรียงตามลำดับคือ โคบอลต์ > พาลาเดียม > แพลทินัม > นิกเกิล ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าความถี่ในการหมุนเวียน (Turnover frequency) นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของโลหะทั้ง 4 ตัวผ่านสารจำลองของน้ำมันปาล์มคือกรดโอเลอีก ส่วนที่สาม การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพ การเลือกเกิด และความเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ (นิกเกิล โคบอลต์ โมลิบดีนัม นิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัม และโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัม) และโลหะซัลไฟด์ (นิกเกิลซัลไฟด์ โคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์ โมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์ นิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์ และโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์) พบว่า โลหะนิกเกิล โลหะโคบอล นิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์ และโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยสามารถเลือกได้ผ่านปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันดังนี้ โลหะนิกเกิลเลือกเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอนิลเลชันในขณะที่นิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์และโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์เลือกเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน ส่งที่น่าสนใจอย่างมากคือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะโคบอลต์สามารถเลือกเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอนิลเลชันและไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันได้ใกล้เคียงกัน จากการศึกษาเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวพบว่า นิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์จะให้ความมีเสถียรภาพสูงสุด รองลงมาเป็นโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมซัลไฟด์ โลหะนิกเกิล และโลหะโคบอลต์ตามลำดับ ส่วนสุดท้ายการศึกษาผลของการเสื่อมสภาพและการฟื้นคืนสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีและมีความเสถียรในช่วง 100 ชั่วโมงแรก หลังจากนั้นพบว่า ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงอย่างช้าๆเมื่อใช้โลหะนิกเกิล และลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อใช้โลหะโคบอลต์ จากผลการตรวจสอบสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลังใช้งาน 150 ชั่วโมง พบว่า การเกาะตัวของคาร์บอนบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (carbon deposition) เป็นสาเหตุหลักและการรวมกลุ่มของอนุภาคของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (sintering) เป็นสาเหตุรองของการเสื่อมสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ หลังจากการฟื้นคืนสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการเผาในอากาศและการทำรีดักชันในไฮโดรเจนพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถฟื้นคืนสภาพได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Share
COinS