Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sand Mining and Villagers' livelihood in Prek Angkun village of Koh Kong city, Cambodia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำเหมือง ทราย และ การทำมาหากิน ของชาวบ้าน ที่หมู่บ้าน เปร อังกุนที่เมือง เกาะกง ประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niti Pawakapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.731
Abstract
A research topic of "Sand Mining and Villagers' Livelihood in Prek Angkun village, Koh Kong city, Cambodia" proposed to understand impact of sand mining on local villagers' economic livelihood. To guide the research, three research questions utilized: 1) to analyze impact of sand mining on villagers' economic livelihood, 2) to identify villagers'coping strategies utilize to cope with the challenge, 3) to examine whether those coping strategies can help villagers to ease their livelihood challenges. DFID's sustainable livelihood conceptual framework utilized in the study. Qualitative research method is chosen to conduct the study, and a number of qualitative research techniques utilized: semi-structured interview, focus group discussion, key informant interviews, and seasonal calendar. 14 villagers, village headman of the village, and an officer of Koh Kong Department of fishery requested to participate in the interviewing. Nine villagers are asked voluntarily to join the interview, five other villagers in the village are also requested to participate in group discussion, and two key informants, one village head and one officer of department of fishery are pledged to join the interview. The research reveals that sand mining produces adverse impacts on the villagers' economic livelihood because the sand mining cause depletion of fish stock which is villagers' main livelihood. In order to cope with the challenge, villagers utilize a number of coping strategies to response to the adverse effects. Although they are pursuing those coping strategies, their livelihoods are not same as before. A lot of villagers migrate outside of the village to look for job opportunity and receive loans from bank. Overall, it can be said that sand mining produce negative effects to Prek Angkun villages' economic livelihood. Although for the time being, the current coping strategies could possibly help them to survive, but in the long run if natural resources are not recovered their livelihood would possibly encounter more challenge
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เสนอการทำความเข้าใจผลกระทบเหมืองทรายต่อชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของชาวบ้านเปรก อังกุนที่เมืองเกาะกง การวิจัยมีจุดประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการทำเหมืองแร่ต่อชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของชาวบ้าน 2) เพื่อระบุยุทธศาสตร์ของชาวบ้านในการจัดการกับความท้าทายที่เกิดขึ้น 3) ศึกษาว่ายุทธวิธีในการจัดการปัญหาจะช่วยลดปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้มากน้อยเพียงใด กรอบแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับชีวิตความเป็นอยู่อย่างยั่งยืนถูกใช้ในการศึกษา นอกจากนั้นยังใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา รวมไปถึงการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง การสัมภาษณ์เจาะกลุ่ม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ปฏิทินฤดูกาล มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งหมดจำนวน 14 คน ผู้นำหมู่บ้าน และเจ้าหน้าประจำกรมการประมงเกาะกงเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการสัมภาษณ์ ชาวบ้านจำนวน 9 คนเข้าร่วมการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยความสมัครใจ และชาวบ้านอีก 5 คนในหมู่บ้านร่วมการอภิปรายกลุ่ม มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 2 คน หัวหน้าหมู่บ้าน 1 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่กรมประมงถูกขอร้องให้เข้าร่วมการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการทำเหมืองทรายสร้างผลกระทบต่อความเป็นอยู่เชิงเศรษฐกิจของชาวบ้าน เนื่องจากการทำเหมืองแร่ทำให้ปริมาณปลาที่เป็นแหล่งอาหารหลักของชาวบ้านลดลง เพื่อรับมือกับปัญหา ชาวบ้านใช้ยุทธวิธีในการรับมือผลกระทบดังกล่าวหลายวิธี แม้ว่าชาวบ้านจะใช้วิธีต่างๆ ในการรับมือ แต่ชีวิตความเป็นอยู่กับยังไม่เหมือนเดิมอย่างแต่ก่อน ชาวบ้านจำนวนมากอพยพออกจากหมู่บ้านเพื่อหางานที่อื่นหรือกู้เงินจากธนาคาร โดยรวมกล่าวได้ว่าเหมืองแร่สร้างผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อชาวบ้านเปรยก อังกุน อย่างไรก็ดีแม้ว่าในขณะนี้ยุทธวิธีในการรับมือยังสามารถช่วยให้เขามีชีวิตอยู่รอดได้ แต่ในระยะยาวหากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติยังไม่ได้รับการฟื้นฟู วิถีชีวิตแบบเดิมก็ยังจะต้องพบกับปัญหาต่อไป
Share
COinS