Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance assessment of the network-based real time kinematic in Thailand : a case study on distribution of test points
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1280
Abstract
สถานีอ้างอิงพิกัดแบบรับสัญญาณต่อเนื่องถาวร (Continuously Operating Reference Station : CORS) ติดตั้งขึ้นเพื่อเป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการกำหนดพิกัดแบบจลน์ในเวลาจริงในรูปแบบโครงข่าย (Network – based Real Time Kinematic, NRTK) สำหรับประเทศไทย กรมที่ดินประยุกต์ใช้และดำเนินการเป็นรูปแบบของโครงข่าย RTK ด้วยสถานีอ้างอิงเสมือน (Virtual Reference Station, VRS) ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2554 เป็นต้นมา ระบบ NRTK ประกอบด้วย CORS จำนวน 114 สถานี ครอบคลุมทุกภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย โดยมีระยะห่างระหว่างสถานี ตั้งแต่ 25 กิโลเมตร จนถึง 200 กิโลเมตร โดยประมาณ มี (ค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะห่างระหว่างสถานี คือ 80 กิโลเมตร) ส่งผลให้ระยะห่างระหว่าง CORS ที่ประกอบกันเป็นโครงข่ายสามเหลี่ยม (ลูป) มีขนาดที่แตกต่างกันออกไปตั้งแต่ขนาดเล็กจนถึงขนาดใหญ่ งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความถูกต้องของค่าพิกัดทางราบในแนวกันชน (Buffer line) ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยการรังวัดด้วยโครงข่ายดาวเทียมแบบจลน์ด้วยวิธี VRS เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีสถิต (Static survey) แบบสัมพัทธ์ ที่อยู่ใกล้กับ CORS ในตำแหน่งเดียวกัน โดยมีหมุดทดสอบจำนวน 2,122 หมุด อยู่ภายในลูปของ CORS การแบ่งระยะแนวกันชนจาก CORS ออกเป็น 4 ระยะได้แก่ 15, 30, 45 และมากกว่า 45 กิโลเมตร ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า รากที่สองของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ย (Root Mean Square Error, RMSE) ของหมุดทดสอบที่อยู่ในแนวกันชนของแต่ละระยะ มีค่า RMSE ทางราบ 0.026 , 0.036 , 0.037 และ 0.039 เมตร ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่า RMSE ทางราบแปรผันตามระยะห่างจาก CORS ที่ใกล้ที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) are installed to provide Network-based Real Time Kinematic (NRTK) positioning infrastructure in Thailand. The virtual Reference Station (VRS) RTK network architecture is adopted and has been operated since 2011 by the Department of Lands. This NRTK system consists of 114 CORS covering all Thailand areas; whereas its spacing is around 25 kilometers to 200 kilometers (at an average spacing of 80 kilometers).These various CORS spacing causes the computational CORS triangle size; known as loop, to be varied from small to large loop. This study aim is to assess the horizontal positioning accuracy due to different buffer lines by comparing NRTK VRS and conventional static relative positioning using the nearest CORS to determine positioning results at the identical tested points. The total numbers of the testing points are 2,122 and are within the CORS loops. The buffer lines are divided into 4 groups based on their distances; namely, 15, 30, 45 and longer than 45 kilometers and their RMSEs of testing points are 0.026, 0.036, 0.037 and 0.039 meters respectively. It shows that the horizontal RMSE is directly proportional to the nearest CORS distance.
Creative Commons License