Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Benefit cost analysis of wind farm power plants
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.99
Abstract
จากแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2561-2580 ฉบับปรับปรุงครั้งที่ 1 ภายในปี พ.ศ. 2563 มีแผนที่จะเปิดรับซื้อไฟฟ้าจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมรวม 270 เมกกะวัตต์ โดยใช้ราคารับซื้อไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงเฉลี่ยไม่สูงกว่า 2.44 บาทต่อหน่วย การศึกษานี้จึงได้วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลประโยชน์ของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดระบบเงินเพิ่มราคารับซื้อไฟฟ้า (Adder) สำหรับการวิเคราห์ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทย (90 เมกกะวัตต์) ได้ดำเนินการศึกษาทั้งหมด 3 โครงการ ภาคกลางที่จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือที่จังหวัดชัยภูมิ และภาคใต้ที่จังหวัดสงขลา พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้ในเวลา 1 ปีคือ 179.75 GWh, 227.06 GWh และ 182.91 GWh โดยใช้เงินลงทุน 6,026 ล้านบาทต่อโครงการ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์เงินลงทุนและผลตอบแทนของโครงการที่แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กรณี ในกรณีฐาน คิดโดยใช้ค่าไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ยที่ 2.44 บาท กรณีที่ 2 คิดโดยใช้กรณีฐานรวมกับผลประโยชน์ที่ไม่สามารถประเมินค่าได้ (Intangible Benefit) และกรณีที่ 3 คิดโดยใช้กรณีฐานรวมกับ Adder คือได้เงินสนับสนุน 3.5 บาท เป็นระยะเวลา 10 ปี ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าในกรณีที่ 1 ของทั้ง 3 โครงการไม่สามารถที่จะดำเนินโครงการได้ เนื่องจากค่า FIRR น้อยกว่า i (6%) และ B/C Ratio มีค่าน้อยกว่า 1 เมื่อคิดในกรณีที่ 2 ที่รวม intangible benefit และในกรณีที่ 3 ที่คิดรวม Adder ทำให้โครงการมีความคุ้มค่าที่นักลงทุนจะลงทุน ซึ่งมี 2 โครงการในจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์และจังหวัดชัยภูมิ ที่มีค่า B/C Ratio ในกรณีที่คิดรวม Intangible Benefit มีค่ามากกว่า B/C Ratio ในกรณีที่คิดรวม Adder หมายความว่าประโยชนฺที่รัฐหรือชุมชนจะได้รับมีมากกว่าที่นักลงทุนจะได้รับ แต่มีโครงการในจังหวัดชัยภูมิที่ค่า B/C Ratio ในกรณีที่ 2 มีค่าน้อยกว่า B/C Ratio ในกรณีที่ 3 หมายความว่าประโยชน์ที่รัฐหรือชุมชนจะได้รับมีไม่พอ รัฐได้ประโยชย์น้อยกว่า ที่ให้ Adder กับโครงการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the Power Development Plan 2018 Rev.1, There are plans to purchase 270 MW of electricity from wind power plants. By using the average purchasing price of electricity not higher than 2.44 Baht/unit. Therefore, analyze the costs and benefits of wind power plants as a guideline to determine additional subsidy from Government sector (Adder). For costs and benefits analysis of small wind power plants (90 MW) were studied in 3 locations. First, at the central in Phetchabun, second at the northeast in Chaiyaphum and southern in Songkhla. Energy produced in a year are 179.75 GWh, 226.27 GWh and 182.91 GWh respectively. And have total investment cost of 6,026 million Baht per project. The benefits analysis has been divided into 3 cases. Base Case is calculated by using the electricity price of 2.44 Baht, Case 2 include intangible benefits and Case 3 include Adder. The result found that, in case 1 of 3 wind projects are not feasible because FIRR lower than i (6%) and B/C Ratio lower than 1 that mean not worth to develop the projects. When calculated in Case 2 and 3 are feasible. There are 2 projects in Phetchabun and Songkhla that have value of B/C Ratio in case 2 more than case 3 that mean benefits of communities are greater than invertor will receive. But has one in Chaiyaphum that have value of B/C Ratio in case 2 less than case 3 that mean not enough to give Adder.
Creative Commons License