Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
India’s changing perspective towards the Thai Canal project
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.201
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมองของอินเดียต่อโครงการขุดคลองไทย โดยวิเคราะห์การปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมองของอินเดีย ประวัติความขัดแย้งระหว่างจีนกับอินเดียที่กระทบต่อความมั่นคง รวมไปถึงเรื่องผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของอินเดียผ่านมิติโครงการขุดคลองไทย โดยมีปัจจัยหลัก กล่าวคือบริบทใหม่ที่จีนเข้ามามีอิทธิพลในประเทศเพื่อนบ้านของอินเดีย ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ยุทธศาสตร์ที่สำคัญของอินเดีย คือ บริเวณมหาสมุทรอินเดีย ผ่านยุทธศาสตร์เส้นทางสายไหมแห่งศตวรรษที่ 21 โดยโครงการขุดคลองไทยเป็นหนึ่งในความคาดหวังของจีนที่พยายามผลักดันให้เป็นระเบียงเศรษฐกิจภาคพื้นทะเล การดำเนินการเชิงรุกของจีน รวมถึงท่าทีที่คลุมเครือของไทยและจีนในการดำเนินการโครงการนี้ การปล่อยกู้ การสนับสนุนเงินในการสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานต่าง ๆ ที่มีข้อผูกมัดหากไม่เป็นไปตามข้อตกลง จีนจะดำเนินการเจรจาและควบคุมดูแลโครงการนั้นเอง ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้อินเดียกังวลและปรับเปลี่ยนมุมมองต่อโครงการขุดคลองไทย ที่อาจจะส่งผลต่อความเสถียรภาพในภูมิภาค ความมั่นคงและผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของอินเดีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the India’s changing perspective towards Thai Canal project by analyzing India’s perspective change, the history of the conflict between China and India affecting the National security including the National interest of India through the Thai Canal project dimension. For the main factor is the new context in which China has influenced on the neighboring countries of India that are the important strategic areas of India that are the Indian Ocean region through the 21st Century Silk Road Strategy. Thai Canal project is the one of China’s expectation as China has been trying to precipitate it into the economic corridors on the seabed. China's proactive action together with the ambiguous attitude of Thailand and China for the implementation of this project including the committed loaning or funding for this infrastructure project in case the agreement is not met or dealt make China will negotiate and control this project by themselves. As this result, India is currently worrying and changing their perspective on the Thai Canal project that may affect the stability of the region, National security and Interest of India.
Creative Commons License