Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Introducing hidden nodes in relationship graph of instagram users
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1146
Abstract
เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ เช่น เฟซบุ๊ก ทวิตเตอร์ และ อินสตาแกรม เป็นแอปพลิเคชันที่ช่วยขยายเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ เพื่อการให้คำแนะนำผู้ใช้งานที่มีความเกี่ยวกัน เครื่อข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ต้องเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษาจำนวนมากได้มีการค้นพบความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่รู้จักกันระหว่างผู้ใช้ โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ตัวชี้วัดที่ใช้ความคล้ายคลึงกันที่ใช้บ่อยที่สุดคือเมทริกเพื่อนบ้าน อย่างไรก็ตามตัวชี้วัดดังกล่าวสันนิษฐานว่าเครือข่ายนั้นเป็นรูปแบบเอกพันธ์ ในขณะที่เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริงนั้นมีเอนทิตีและความสัมพันธ์หลายประเภททำให้ต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพิจารณาข้อมูลโครงสร้างโดยไม่ใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลบริบทของเครือข่าย ดังนั้นความสัมพันธ์ที่ค้นพบไม่มีความหมายที่ซ่อนอยู่ ในบทความนี้ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ใช้งานอินสตาแกรม โดยพิจารณาทั้งข้อมูลเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงบริบท เป็นผลให้ผู้วิจัยใช้ประโยชน์จากความหลากหลายของเครือข่ายและค้นพบโหนดที่ซ่อนอยู่ซึ่งมีความหมายของความสัมพันธ์ ผู้วิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์ในสองขั้นตอนดังนี้ 1. ผู้วิจัยพิจารณาข้อมูลโครงสร้างของเครือข่ายโดยใช้เพื่อนบ้านทั่วไประหว่างผู้ใช้สองคน ผู้วิจัยเลือกคู่ผู้ใช้ 13 อันดับแรกที่แบ่งปันเพื่อนบ้านที่พบมากที่สุดเพื่อดำเนินการขั้นตอนต่อไป 2. ผู้วิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงบริบทระหว่างผู้ใช้แต่ละคนในคู่ผู้ใช้โดยใช้โพสต์และความคิดเห็น จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้คำนวณความถี่คำของแต่ละโทเค็นในความคิดเห็น ผู้วิจัยสังเกตว่าโทเค็นที่มีค่าความถี่สูงจะแสดงข้อมูลเชิงบริบทระหว่างผู้ใช้สองคน ในที่สุดผู้วิจัยจะแสดงโทเค็นเหล่านี้เป็นโหนดที่ซ่อนอยู่ในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ใช้สองคนโดยใช้กราฟความสัมพันธ์ที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Online social networks (OSNs) like Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram assist their users in establishing new social relations by making recommendations. In order to make relevant recommendations to users, social network providers need to understand the relations between them. Many studies have discovered unknown relations between users using similarity-based metrics. The most frequently used similarity-based metric is a common neighbor (CN) metric. However, such a metric assumes that the networks are homogeneous, while real-world social networks actually contain various types of entities and relations, making them heterogeneous. It also only considers structural information without leveraging the contextual information of the networks. Consequently, the discovered relations contain no hidden meaning. In this paper, we analyze the relations between Instagram users considering both structural and contextual information. As a result, we leverage the heterogeneity of the network and discover hidden nodes that carry the semantics of the relations. We perform an analysis in two steps as follows: 1. we consider the structural information of the networks by using common neighbors between two users. We select the top 40 user pairs that share the most common neighbors to execute the next step; 2. We perform a contextual analysis between each user in the user pairs by using posts and comments. We then calculate the term frequency of each token in the comments. We observe that tokens with a high-term frequency value represent contextual information between two users. Finally, we represent these tokens as hidden nodes in the relation between two users using the heterogeneous relation graph.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.