Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานในกระบวนการโดยการประยุกต์ใช้แรงตัดพลวัตในการกลึงเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนเกรด S45C ด้วยใบมีดคาร์ไบด์เคลือบผิว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In-process prediction of surface roughness by utilizing dynamic cutting forces in turning of carbon steel grade S45C with coated carbide insert
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1323
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอสมการทำนายความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานในระหว่างกระบวนการกลึงเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน ด้วยใบมีดคาร์ไบด์เคลือบผิว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานขณะตัดกับอัตราส่วนแรงตัดพลวัตบนเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซี อัตราส่วนแรงตัดพลวัตถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้โดยการหาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของแรงป้อนตัดพลวัตต่อแรงตัดหลักพลวัต เพื่อใช้ในการทำนายความขรุขระผิวขณะตัดโดยไม่คำนึงถึงเงื่อนไขการตัดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ไดนาโมมิเตอร์ถูกติดตั้งบนชุดป้อมมีดของเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซีเพื่อตรวจจับแรงที่เกิดขึ้นขณะตัด ทั้งนี้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงตัดพลวัตและความขรุขระผิวสามารถพิสูจน์ได้ในโดเมนความถี่ โดยที่แรงตัดพลวัตและความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานจะมีความถี่ที่ตรงกัน ฟังก์ชันเอกโปเนนเชียลถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาสมการทำนายความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานขณะตัด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีความขรุขระผิว โดยมีพารามิเตอร์ คือ ความเร็วในการตัด100-260 เมตรต่อนาที อัตราการป้อนตัด 0.1-0.3 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ ความลึกตัด 0.2-0.8 มิลลิเมตร รัศมีจมูกมีด 0.4-0.8 มิลลิเมตร มุมคายเศษโลหะ -6 และ11 องศา รวมถึงอัตราส่วนพื้นที่แรงตัดพลวัต การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ด้วยวิธีการกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสมการทำนายค่าความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานขณะตัดที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีค่าความแม่นยำเท่ากับ 91.89% สำหรับสมการทำนายความขรุขระผิวเฉลี่ย และ 91. 97% สำหรับสมการทำนายความขรุขระผิวสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents a development of the in-process surface roughness prediction in the CNC turning process of the carbon steel with the coated carbide tool by utilizing the dynamic cutting force ratio. The aim of this research is to investigate the relation between the surface roughness and the dynamic cutting force ratio during the in-process cutting in CNC turning process. The dynamic cutting force ratio is proposed and calculated from the area of dynamic feed force to that of dynamic main force in order to predict the in-process surface roughness regardless of the cutting conditions. The relation between the dynamic cutting force and the surface roughness can be proved in the frequency domain, which have the same frequency. The exponential function is adopted for the sake of simplicity to develop the in-process surface roughness model which is similar to the theoretical surface roughness model. However, the proposed model consists of the cutting speed at 100-260 m/min, the feed rate at 0.1-0.3 mm/rev, the depth of cut at 0.2-0.8 mm, the tool nose radius 0.4-0.8 mm, the rake angle -6๐-11 ๐, and the dynamic cutting force ratio. The multiple regression analysis is utilized to obtain the regression coefficients by using the least square method at 95% confident level. The proposed model has been proved by the new cutting tests with the high accuracy of 91.89% for the average surface roughness and 91.79% for the average maximum height of the surface roughness by utilizing the dynamic cutting force ratio.
Share
COinS