Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณมุมฉากรูปไซน์ที่สามารถปรับความถี่ได้ระหว่าง 200 ถึง 800 เมกกะเฮิร์ต โดยใช้เทคนิคทวีคูณความจุไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
QUADRATURE SINUSOIDAL OSCILLATOR CAPABLE OF TUNING FREQUENCY BETWEEN 200 TO 800 MHz BY USING CAPACITANCE MULTIPLIER TECHNIQUE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1232
Abstract
ในระบบการสื่อสาร วงจรที่สำคัญและขาดไม่ได้คือวงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณท้องถิ่น ซึ่งมีหน้าที่กำเนิดสัญญาณพาหะให้กับระบบสื่อสาร เพื่อทำการมอดูเลตและส่งสัญญาณออกไป วงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณท้องถิ่นนี้ต้องกำเนิดสัญญาณที่เป็นรูปไซน์และอยู่ในช่วงความถี่ที่ต้องการจะใช้ในการสื่อสารนั้นๆ นอกจากนี้ สิ่งสำคัญอีกอย่างหนึ่งของระบบสื่อสารคือสัญญาณพาหะที่เป็นมุมฉากกัน เพื่อที่จะใช้ในการมอดูเลตแบบต่างๆวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการออกแบบวงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณมุมฉากรูปไซน์ที่ปรับความถี่ได้ในช่วงความถี่ White space โดยใช้เทคนิคทวีคูณความจุไฟฟ้าบนเทคโนโลยีทรานซิสเตอร์แบบ CMOS 0.35 ไมครอน ใช้ไฟเลี้ยง 3.3 โวลต์ วงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณมุมฉากรูปไซน์นี้ประกอบด้วยวงจรสองส่วนคือ วงจรทวีคูณความจุไฟฟ้าและวงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณมุมฉากรูปไซน์ผู้วิจัยใช้หลักการของมิลเลอร์ (Miller’s theorem) ในการสร้างวงจรทวีคูณความจุไฟฟ้า ซึ่งคือวงจรที่เปรียบเสมือนตัวเก็บประจุที่ปรับค่าได้โดยการแปรค่ากระแสไบอัส ผู้วิจัยได้ทำวิเคราะห์วงจรทวีคูณความจุไฟฟ้าโดยละเอียดเพื่อขยายช่วงความถี่การใช้งานของวงจรนี้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ผลของตัวเก็บประจุแฝงของทรานซิสเตอร์ และใช้วิธีการหักล้างของโพลและซีโรในการเพิ่มช่วงความถี่ในการใช้งาน ช่วงการแปรค่าความจุไฟฟ้าสมมูลของวงจรทวีคูณความจุไฟฟ้าเมื่อแปรค่ากระแสไบอัสของวงจรสูงสุดมีค่าเป็น 3.153 เท่าส่วนวงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณมุมฉากรูปไซน์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้โครงสร้างของวงจรแบบ Shunt – coupling QRXO (Quadrature Relaxation Oscillator) ในวงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณ Shunt – coupling QRXO จะมีตัวเก็บประจุที่ใช้งานอยู่ในวงจร ซึ่งการแปรค่าความจุไฟฟ้าในวงจรจะทำให้วงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณได้ที่ความถี่ต่างๆกัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอการแปรค่าความจุไฟฟ้านี้ด้วยวงจรทวีคูณความจุไฟฟ้า ทำให้วงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณสามารถแปรค่าความถี่ของสัญญาณได้โดยการแปรกระแสไบอัสของวงจรทวีคูณความจุไฟฟ้าผลการทดสอบและการวิเคราะห์วงจรกำเนิดสัญญาณ Shunt – coupling QRXO ได้อธิบายไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผลการทดสอบเมื่อใช้พารามิเตอร์ของวงจรที่ค่าหนึ่งนั้น จะได้ความถี่สูงสุดของสัญญาณคือ 772.2 MHz สัญญาณมีค่า THD ของฮาร์มอนิกที่สามเป็น 0.01494% มีเฟสนอยซ์ที่ความถี่ offset 1MHz คือ -67.46 dBc/Hz และใช้กำลัง 71.05 mW ขณะที่ความถี่ต่ำสุดของสัญญาณคือ 599.9 MHz สัญญาณมีค่า THD ของฮาร์มอนิกที่สามเป็น 4.077% มีเฟสนอยซ์ที่ความถี่ offset 1MHz คือ -91.71 dBc/Hz และใช้กำลัง 91.25 mW
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the communication system, the most important circuit is local oscillator. Local oscillator generates the carrier signals that are used for modulation. This local oscillator must provide the sinusoidal signal in the usage frequency range. Quadrature signal is also important because it is used for many types of modulation.Quadrature sinusoidal oscillator capable of White Space spectrum range tuning by using capacitance multiplier technique is proposed in this thesis. CMOS 0.35 micron technology is used in this research with bias voltage of 3.3 volts. This quadrature sinusoidal oscillator consists of capacitance multiplier circuit and quadrature sinusoidal oscillator circuit.Miller’s theorem is applied for capacitance multiplier circuit which is equivalent to tunable capacitance by tuning bias current. Parasitic elements of the circuit are analyzed for improve the range of frequency usage by using pole – zero cancellation technique. The maximum tuning range of equivalent capacitance of capacitance multiplier circuit is 3.153 times.For quadrature sinusoidal oscillator, shunt – coupling QRXO (Quadrature Relaxation Oscillator) is used in this work. This circuit has capacitors in it and frequency of signals can be tuned by adjusting capacitance. This work proposes capacitance tuning method by using capacitance multiplier circuit. Therefore, frequency of the signal from oscillator can be tuned by adjusting bias current of capacitance multiplier circuit.Simulation and analysis results of shunt – coupling QRXO are explained in this thesis. For simulation results, maximum frequency of the signals is 772.2 MHz with THD of third harmonic is 0.01494%, phase noise at 1 MHz offset is -67.46 dBc/Hz and 71.05 mW power consumption. And minimum frequency of the signals is 599.9 MHz with THD of third harmonic is 4.077%, phase noise at 1MHz offset is -91.71 dBc/Hz and 91.25 mW power consumption.
Creative Commons License