Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการวางแผนซ่อมบำรุงตามรอบเวลาของรถขนส่งที่มีการเดินรถแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Planning system for periodic maintenance of trucks With continuous routing
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1322
Abstract
การจัดการการเดินรถขนส่งทางไกลแบบรวมศูนย์โดยรับงานขนส่งแล้วจัดสรรงานและเส้นทางการเดินรถให้กับรถขนส่งอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นความพยายามที่จะทำให้ระยะทางเดินรถรวมสั้น รถขนส่งไม่จำเป็นต้องกลับมาที่จุดพำนักเมื่อขนส่งสินค้าเสร็จตามที่ได้รับมอบหมาย และอาจโดนปรับเปลี่ยนงานและเส้นทางเดินรถเมื่อศูนย์จัดการเดินรถได้รับงานใหม่ รถจึงถูกใช้งานมากจนอาจไม่มีเวลาว่างเพียงพอสำหรับไปเข้าอู่ซ่อมรถเพื่อการซ่อมบำรุงตามรอบเวลา นอกจากนั้นการเดินรถแบบที่ต้องกลับจุดพำนักทุกครั้งเมื่อเสร็จงานมักจัดให้รถส่งสินค้าจนไม่มีเหลืออยู่บนรถเมื่อกลับถึงจุดพำนัก ทั้งยังมักมีอู่ซ่อมรถที่ใช้งานเป็นประจำที่อยู่ใกล้ จึงสะดวกในการนำรถไปซ่อมบำรุง การวางแผนซ่อมบำรุงฝูงรถขนส่งที่มีการเดินรถทางไกลแบบต่อเนื่องซึ่งไม่มีความสะดวกดังกล่าวจึงต้องใช้แนวคิดที่แตกต่าง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาฮิวริสติกส์เพื่อสนับสนุนการวางแผนซ่อมบำรุงตามรอบเวลาของรถขนส่งที่มีการเดินรถทางไกลแบบต่อเนื่อง เพื่อกำหนดว่าควรนำรถคันที่ครบกำหนดการซ่อมบำรุงตามรอบเวลาไปซ่อมที่สถานที่ใด ณ เวลาใด โดยมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มจากผลกระทบในการปรับแผนการเดินรถเพื่อแทรกการซ่อมบำรุงรถที่ต่ำ และมีเงื่อนไขให้รับ-ส่งสินค้าได้ทันตามกำหนดการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Centralized management of long-haul trucks with continuous job order receiving, dispatching, and routing is an attempt to minimize total travelling distance. Trucks do not have to return to their home bases after finishing all the delivery jobs assigned to them. Their jobs assignments and routings may be revised when the central dispatcher receives a new pick-up and delivery order. The trucks may be utilized so heavily that they may not have time to go to garages for periodic preventive maintenance. Besides, trucks with close-loop routing are often planned to carry no cargo when they return to home bases. They often have nearby maintenance garages that they use regularly. Therefore, long-haul trucks with continuous routing, which do not have such conveniences, need a different approach to plan for periodic preventive maintenance. The objective of this research is to develop a heuristics for periodic maintenance planning for long-haul trucks with continuous routing to determine where and when trucks should go for periodic maintenances when they are due so that the total incremental cost incurred from the effect of rerouting to accommodate maintenances is low under a condition that all cargos are picked up and delivered on time.
Share
COinS