Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพิจารณาตรวจสอบนโยบายการกำหนดชั้นทางและมาตรฐานในการออกแบบทางเรขาคณิตของทางหลวงในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RECONSIDERATION OF HIGHWAY CLASSIFICATION POLICY AND GEOMETRIC DESIGN STANDARDS IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1165
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อพิจารณาหานโยบายการกำหนดชั้นทางและมาตรฐานการออกแบบทางเรขาคณิตที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย โดยจะพิจารณาและเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานงานทางในต่างประเทศ ศึกษาผลกระทบในด้านปลอดภัยจากการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานงานทาง ตลอดจนสอบถามความคิดเห็นจากผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ วิศวกรในกรมทางหลวง วิศวกรผู้ออกแบบงานทาง และผู้ใช้ทาง จากการเปรียบเทียบมาตรฐานการออกแบบทางหลวงในประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศ พบว่าประเทศไทยมีการกำหนดชั้นทางโดยใช้ปริมาณการจราจรเฉลี่ยต่อวัน และมีค่าของความเร็วในการออกแบบ ความกว้างช่องจราจร และความกว้างไหล่ทางน้อยกว่าประเทศอื่น ยกเว้นสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีและประเทศมาเลเซีย ส่วนต่อมาคือการสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้ทาง พบว่า มีความเห็นส่วนใหญ่ให้ปรับปรุงการออกแบบทางเรขาคณิตของทางหลวงไทยในปัจจุบัน และเห็นว่าควรปรับปรุงความเร็วในการออกแบบมากที่สุด และเมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรโดยใช้สมการถดถอยแบบออร์เดอร์โพรบิท ก็พบว่าความเร็วสูงสุดที่ใช้ในการขับขี่และอายุมีผลกระทบต่อความคิดเห็นมากที่สุด ส่วนสุดท้ายคือการสอบถามความคิดเห็นของวิศวกร พบว่ามีความเห็นส่วนใหญ่ให้ปรับปรุงการออกแบบทางเรขาคณิตในปัจจุบันเช่นกัน โดยเฉพาะความเร็วในการออกแบบ อีกทั้งยังคงมีความเห็นว่าควรเพิ่มค่าความเร็วในการออกแบบและค่าความกว้างช่องจราจรของทางหลวงชั้นทางพิเศษ รวมไปถึงค่าความกว้างไหล่ทางขั้นต่ำ ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้ออกแบบในการออกแบบให้ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้ใช้ทางได้ดียิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies highway classification policy and geometric design standards in Thailand by 1) comparing highway geometric design standards of Thailand and foreign countries; 2) compiling effects of highway design standards and safety features from literature; and 3) surveying highway design practitioners and general drivers. The main findings from the literature reviews are that highway classification policy in Thailand was based on the forecasted average daily traffic and the maximum values of the design speed, lane width and shoulder width of Thai highway standard are lower than ones of other countries except the Republic of Korea and Malaysia. From driver opinions, they suggested that the current design policy and standards especially on design speed policy should be improved. The ordered probit regression analysis from driver survey shows that maximum driving speed and age significantly affect drivers’ opinions on geometric design dimensions. Additionally, the engineers from the Department of Highway in Thailand and roadway design companies shows similar suggestions, i.e., the maximum design speed, lane width of expressway and minimum shoulder width should be upgraded. Findings from this study would give policymakers ideas to develop updated policy and design standards that can suitably serve existing and future vehicle, driver, and pedestrian demand.
Creative Commons License