Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of livor mortis for postmortem interval (PMI) estimation by colorimeter
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปองพล ไตรเทพชนะภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1078
Abstract
การประมาณระยะเวลาหลังการตาย (Postmortem interval, PMI) มีความสำคัญมากในงานด้านนิติเวชศาสตร์ แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีเครื่องมือหรือวิธีที่จะสามารถประเมินระยะเวลาหลังการตายได้อย่างแน่นอน ต้องอาศัยความเชี่ยวชาญจากแพทย์ผู้ทำการชันสูตรเป็นผู้ประมาณจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังการตาย (Postmortem Change) ซึ่งเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีหลายอย่างในร่างกายของมนุษย์เมื่อเสียชีวิต หนึ่งในการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังการตายที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการประมาณหาระยะเวลาหลังการตายคือ การตกสู่เบื้องล่างของเม็ดเลือดแดงหลังการตาย (Livor mortis) การตรวจโดยใช้เครื่องวัดสี (Colorimeter) ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในวัดค่าความดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่นใดคลื่นหนึ่ง ทำให้สามารถประเมินสีได้มากกว่าที่เห็นด้วยตาเปล่าจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินการตกสู่เบื้องล่างของเม็ดเลือดแดงหลังการตายของผู้เสียชีวิตในงานวิจัยนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ เพื่อประเมินระยะเวลาหลังการตายด้วยความแตกต่างของสีผิวของผู้เสียชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามการตกสู่เบื้องล่างของเม็ดเลือดแดงหลังการตายโดยการใช้เครื่องวัดสีรุ่น NR20XE โดยทำการวัดค่าสีผิว (L, a, b, c, h และ ∆E) บริเวณหน้าท้องส่วนบนที่ต่อจาก xiphoid process เป็นจุดอ้างอิงและวัดสีผิวบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวชิ้นที่ 1 และ 2 (Lumbar lordosis) โดยวัดทุกๆ 2 ชั่วโมง (2, 4, 6 และ 8 ชั่วโมง) และนำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมน ผลการศึกษาจากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 27 ศพ โดยเป็นศพเพศชาย 10 คนและศพเพศหญิง 17 คน ศพตัวอย่างเพศชายมีอายุเฉลี่ย 62.30 ± 13.38 ปีและศพตัวอย่างเพศหญิงมีอายุเฉลี่ย 71.53 ± 13.22 ปี ตามลำดับและสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตของศพตัวอย่าง แบ่งเป็นการเสียชีวิตจากโรคมะเร็งชนิดต่างๆ โรคเรื้อรังและโรคติดเชื้อ และพบว่า L, b, c, h และ ∆E กับระยะเวลาหลังการตายมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 เครื่องวัดสีรุ่น NR20XE สามารถประเมินระยะเวลาหลังตายโดยมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีกับระยะเวลาหลังการตายอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้อาจจะนำไปปรับปรุงพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือที่สามารถประเมินหาระยะเวลาหลังการตายได้อย่างแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้นในงานทางด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The estimation of the postmortem interval (PMI) is essential in the medicolegal investigation. At present, there is neither method nor tool to assess PMI precisely. It can be observed from the postmortem changes, which are related to the progressive alteration of multiple chemical substances in human body after death. One of the fundamental postmortem changes is the discoloration of the skin and the pooling of blood in the dependent parts of the body (livor mortis). A colorimeter, an instrument that is used for measuring the absorbance of particular wavelengths of light, can assist the evaluation of livor mortis for estimating the PMI. To evaluate the postmortem interval, a colorimeter NR20XE was used by measuring different color between normal skin and livor mortis area. In this study, two parts of the skin color were measured every 2 hours interval (2, 4, 6, and 8 hours). First, the skin color of the upper abdomen next below xiphoid process was measured. Second, the skin color of the 1st and 2nd lumbar lordosis area was evaluated. Statistical analysis of all measurement values was performed using Spearman’s rank Correlation Coefficient. Twenty-seven cadaver subjects were included and divided into 10 males and 17 females. The mean age of males and females were 62.3 ± 12.69 and 71.53 ± 13.22 years old, respectively. The causes of death include neoplastic diseases, heart and vascular diseases, infectious diseases, and chronic diseases. The result shows that the postmortem interval (PMI) was significantly correlated with the discoloration from livor mortis (p-value>0.05) by using the colorimeter. The NR20XE colorimeter can evaluate a postmortem interval (PMI) at a moderate level of corralation between discoloration and PMI. For further study, this tool should be developed for precise postmortem interval (PMI) measurement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.