Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกสาหร่ายจากเฟสของเหลวด้วยกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศละลาย กระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน และการกรอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SEPARATION OF ALGAE FROM LIQUID PHASE BY COMBINATION OF DISSLOVED AIR FLOTATION, COAGULATION AND FILTRATION PROCESSES
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1292
Abstract
ปัจจุบันสาหร่ายเซลล์เดียวนับเป็นมลภาวะทางน้ำชนิดหนึ่ง เนื่องจากทำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ยูโทรฟิเคชันส่งผลให้แหล่งน้ำเกิดสี กลิ่น และรสอันไม่พึงประสงค์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอนุภาคสาหร่ายเซลล์เดียวนำมาพัฒนาเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกที่ใช้พื้นที่ในการเพาะปลูกน้อยกว่าพืชชนิดอื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการแยกสาหร่ายออกจากเฟสของเหลวด้วยการตกตะกอนตามธรรมชาติ กระบวนการร่วมระหว่างโคแอกกูเลชันและการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศละลาย (MDAF) และกระบวนการไฮบริด (MDAF ร่วมกับการกรอง) โดยใช้สาหร่ายสายพันธุ์คลอเรลลาช่วงการเจริญเติบโตแบบเต็มที่ (Log phase) ในการเตรียมน้ำสังเคราะห์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ เพื่อทำการแยกอนุภาคในถังปฏิกิริยากว้าง 0.25 เมตร ยาว 1.15 เมตร และสูง 1.6 เมตร โดยเลือกใช้สารส้มและสารแคลเซียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารโคแอกกูแลนท์ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการตกตะกอน กระบวนการร่วมระหว่างโคแอกกูเลชันและการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศละลาย (MDAF) และกระบวนการไฮบริด (MDAF ร่วมกับการกรอง) มีประสิทธิภาพการแยก คือ 9% 72.4% และ 94.8% ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บอนุภาคสาหร่ายออกจากเฟสของเหลวด้วยกระบวนการไฮบริด คือ 89.1% พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการแยกอนุภาคสาหร่ายออกจากเฟสของเหลวขึ้นกับลักษณะของอนุภาค เช่น ขนาด และค่าซีต้าโพแทนเชียว นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยคาดว่าในอนาคตการศึกษาและพัฒนาอุปกรณ์สำหรับกักเก็บอนุภาคสาหร่ายออกจากถังปฏิกิริยาจะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บอนุภาคสูงขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Algae bloom is one of important water pollution (i.e. taste, odor, and turbidity). Algae were among contaminants that cause problems in water treatment process due to their small size and suspension. In addition, the algae are chosen as an alternative energy crop that uses less space than other crops. The objective of this work is to study the separation mechanism of algae using sedimentation process, modified dissolved air flotation (MDAF) process which is the combined process between the coagulation and dissolved air flotation processes and hybrid process (MDAF+Filtration). The algae (Chlorella sp.) in log phases were used for preparing the synthesis wastewater. A flotation tank with 0.25 m width, 1.15 m length and 1.6 m height was applied in the separation process. Aluminium sulfate (alum) and calcium chloride were used as a coagulant. The results showed that, the treatment efficiencies (%Eff) were greater than those obtained with algae separation. The %Eff values related with decantation, MDAF and hybrid processes were 9%, 72.4% and 94.8%, respectively. The hybrid process can accumulate the algae from water 89.1%. In addition, size and zeta potential of particles as well as the suspension capacity in liquid phase should be considered as important parameters affecting the overall treatment efficiency. In the future, studying the skimmer for accumulation algae scum will be higher accumulation efficiency.
Share
COinS