Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและเปรียบเทียบระบบการจัดการไอน้ำของกระบวนการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าและความร้อนร่วม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and comparison of steam management system of power and heat cogeneration process
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรชัย อาภรณ์วิชานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1127
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการผลิตในภาคอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากจะต้องผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของตลาดทั้งด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพ ยังต้องดำเนินการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขัน การใช้พลังงานในกระบวนการผลิตนับเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญและมีผลโดยตรงต่อต้นทุนการผลิต เมื่อพิจารณาแหล่งพลังงานที่ใช้ภายในอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ได้มาจากกระบวนการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าและความร้อนร่วม (power and heat cogeneration) ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่ซับซ้อน งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์การบริหารจัดการระบบไอน้ำเชิงบูรณาการ (steam integration) ในกระบวนการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าและความร้อนร่วม งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสมดุลไอน้ำและใช้หลักการเชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ในการวิเคราะห์ระบบการจัดการไอน้ำโดยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบการใช้ไอน้ำในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ในแต่ละระดับพลังงานความดัน ตลอดจนการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการใช้ไอน้ำในกระบวนการผลิตที่ทุกระดับความดันโดยคำนึงถึงปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้ในการผลิตไอน้ำด้วย จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การบริหารจัดการไอน้ำภายในโรงงานผลิตโอเลฟินส์ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ไอน้ำเป็นแหล่งความร้อนสำหรับเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน (heat exchanger) และการติดตั้งกังหันไอน้ำ (back pressure steam turbine) ทำให้ได้ปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น 3.0 MW เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เครื่องควบแน่น (condenser) และหน่วยลดความดันไอน้ำ (letdown station) ส่งผลให้การประหยัดพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้น 4.3 % เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าดัชนีพลังงาน (energy index)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, in addition to producing products to satisfy the market requirement in terms of quantity and quality, manufacturers should pay attention to an efficient operation to increase its competitive potentials. Efficient energy usage is a crucial factor to a production process as it directly affects production costs. In general, most energy sources in large industries are derived from electric power and heat cogeneration. This study was aimed at analyzing a steam management system in power and heat cogeneration process. The model of a steam balance was developed and thermodynamic principles were applied to analyze the steam management system by comparing different designs of the system for steam production at various energy pressure. The optimal conditions for the production of electricity in accordance with the demand for water steam at different pressure levels were indentified. The results of the study and analysis of the steam management system in an olefins plant, as a case study, showed that the use of steam as a heat source for heat exchangers and the installation of back pressure steam turbines could increase electricity up to 3.0 MW in comparison of using condensers and letdown stations. This resulted in a 4.3% increase of energy saving in terms of the energy index.
Share
COinS