Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal discomfort among pharmacy personnel of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.723
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง (musculoskeletal discomfort : MSD) ในบุคลากรเภสัชกรรมในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ในบุคลากรเภสัชกรรมในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยมีจำนวนตัวอย่างมีทั้งสิ้น 197 คน การเก็บข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถามที่ให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษากรอกด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านงาน และการประเมินอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างโดยใช้แบบสอบถามนอร์ดิก ผลการศึกษา บุคลากรเภสัชกรรมมีความชุกของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างค่อนข้างสูง ซึ่งมีความชุกโดยรวมคือ ร้อยละ 83.8 และร้อยละ 93.4 สำหรับช่วง 7 วัน และ 12 เดือน ตามลำดับ ตำแหน่งที่มีความชุกมากที่สุดคือคอ และรองลงมาคือไหล่ กลุ่มของตำแหน่งที่มีความชุกของอาการมากที่สุดคือแนวแกนลำตัว เหตุผลที่มากที่สุดของความคิดว่าอาการปวดมาจากการทำงานคือการนั่งทำงานเป็นเวลานาน ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับโอกาสเป็น MSD โดยรวมในช่วง 7 วัน คือ การออกกำลังกาย และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์เชิงลบและเชิงบวกกับโอกาสเป็น MSD ของแนวแกนลำตัว คือ สัดส่วนของเวลาพักและระยะเวลาการทำงาน ตามลำดับ สรุป บุคลากรเภสัชกรรมในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์มีความชุกของอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างสูง จึงควรมีการเฝ้าระวังทางสุขภาพด้านอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่าง แนะนำให้สร้างเสริมสุขภาพโดยการออกกำลังกาย พิจารณาปรับเพิ่มสัดส่วนของช่วงเวลาพักหรือลดระยะเวลาการทำงาน รวมถึงการปรับเปลี่ยนอิริยาบถเป็นระยะเมื่อต้องนั่งนาน เพื่อป้องกันอาการผิดปกติของระบบกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกโครงร่างในบุคลากรกลุ่มนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: This study aimed to determine the prevalence and related factors of musculoskeletal discomfort (MSD) among pharmacy personnel of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH). Method: This study design was a cross-sectional descriptive study with a sample of 197 pharmacy personnel of KCMH. The participants were asked to fill out a self-reported questionnaire comprising of individual and occupational factors and MSD assessed by the modified Nordic questionnaire. Result: The pharmacy personnel had high prevalence of MSD. The 7-day and 12-month overall prevalence were 83.8% and 93.4% respectively. The most prevalent body site of MSD was neck, followed by shoulders. The body part of highest prevalence of MSD was trunk axis. The most common reason of belief in MSD from their works was long sitting at work. The factor related inversely to 7-day overall MSD was exercise. The negatively and positively related factors to axial MSD were proportion of rest and duty time respectively. Conclusion: The MSD was common among pharmacy personnel at KCMH, thus medical surveillance of MSD should have been provided. Health promotion including exercise and considering increased proportion of rest or decreased duty time were recommended, along with alternative work postures for long sitting, to prevent MSD among these personnel.
Creative Commons License