Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสัดส่วนการป้อนอากาศที่มีผลต่อการเกิดอนุภาคขนาดเล็กและออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจนจากการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลร่วมกับถ่านหิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INFLUENCES OF AIR TO FUEL RATIO ON THE FORMATION OF FINE PARTICLES AND NITROGEN OXIDES GENERATED DURING CO-COMBUSTION OF BIOMASS AND COAL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉริยา สุริยะวงค์
Second Advisor
สุภวัฒน์ วิวรรธ์ภัทรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1261
Abstract
จากแนวโน้มความต้องการพลังงานงานในรูปแบบต่างๆที่สูงขึ้นในทุกภาคส่วนส่งผลให้การจัดหาพลังงานให้เพียงพอเป็นเรื่องเร่งด่วนและสำคัญ ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรมจึงมีวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการเกษตรหรือชีวมวลเป็นจำนวนมาก การนำพลังงานที่สะสมในชีวมวลดังกล่าวมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการแก้ปัญหาวิกฤตพลังงาน การเผาไหม้เป็นเทคนิคการแปรรูปพลังงานจากชีวมวลที่ง่ายและถูกที่สุดซึ่งปัจจุบันได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายแล้ว เช่น การผลิตไฟฟ้าจากการเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล อย่างไรก็ตามโดยทั่วไปกระบวนการเผาไหม้จะก่อให้เกิดมลพิษหลายรูปแบบ เช่น อนุภาคขนาดเล็ก ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจน เป็นต้น การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยมลพิษดังกล่าวเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นและการเลือกเทคนิคการดักจับมลพิษที่เหมาะสมขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะมลพิษที่เกิดขึ้น องค์ประกอบของเชื้อเพลิงและสภาวะที่เผาไหม้ เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อลักษณะและปริมาณมลพิษที่เกิดขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะและปริมาณของมลพิษที่เกิดจากการเผาไหม้ชีวมวล ถ่านหิน และการเผาไหม้ร่วมระหว่างชีวมวลและถ่านหิน โดยมลพิษที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วย อนุภาคขนาดเล็ก ออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ชีวมวลที่เลือกในการศึกษานี้เป็นชีวมวลที่มีอยู่ในสูงสุดในประเทศ ได้แก่ แกลบ กากอ้อย เหง้ามันสำปะหลัง และ กะลามะพร้าว และถ่านหินที่เลือกเป็นถ่านหินมีการใช้มากในประเทศ คือ ลิกไนต์ และ บิทูมินัส การศึกษานี้ทำศึกษาลักษณะของมลพิษที่เกิดขึ้นจากสัดส่วนการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลต่อถ่านหินที่แตกต่างกันดังนี้ 80:20 50:50 และ 20:80 และทำการแปรผันสัดส่วนอากาศคิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 150 และ 200 ของปริมาณออกซิเจนที่ต้องการ โดยเทียบกับลักษณะและปริมาณมลพิษที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลหรือถ่านหินเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินเพียงอย่างเดียวเกิดออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจนมากกว่าการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลอย่างเดียวและเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนอากาศมากขึ้นมีผลทำให้การเกิดก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ลดลง สำหรับการเผาร่วมถ่านหินและชีวมวล ออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ลดลงตามสัดส่วนของถ่านหินต่อชีวมวลที่ใช้และในสัดส่วนอากาศที่มากขึ้นทำให้เกิดออกไซด์ของไนโตรเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ลดลง ในส่วนของการเกิดอนุภาคการเผาไหม้ชีวมวลเพียงอย่างเดียวทำให้เกิดอนุภาคฝุ่นมากว่าการเผาไหม้ถ่านหินเพียงอย่างเดียวในทุกสัดส่วนอากาศ และเมื่อทำการเผาไหม้ร่วมระหว่างชีวมวลและถ่านหินพบว่าปริมาณอนุภาคที่เกิดขึ้นลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Energy crisis is one of the most important issues in this decade. This issue has not only called for extensive research and development in renewable energy and energy-efficient technologies, but has also increased interest in recovering energy from many unwanted byproducts, such as biomass to reduce consumption of fossil fuels. Combustion is one of the cost-effective approaches for recovering energy from unwanted byproducts. However, the combustion process typically generates many pollutants, such as fine particles, Carbon Monoxide (CO), Oxides of Nitrogen (NOx) and trace elements. To effectively control these pollutants, it is important to recognize their characteristics. This study investigated characteristic of pollutants, including fine particles, CO and NOx, generated during combustion and co-combustion of biomass and coal. Four types of biomass were selected, including rice husk, bagasse, topical rhizome and coconut shell; and two types of coal, including bituminous and lignite, were chosen. The emissions from combustions of coal or biomass alone were compared with those of co-combustion of biomass with coal at different fuel mixing ratio and air-to-fuel ratio. The mixing ratios of biomass-to-coal used in this study were 80:20, 50:50 and 20:80; and air-to-fuel ratios were 100, 150 and 200% of O2 required. The results of this study revealed that NOx and CO formations were found higher during coal combustion alone than biomass combustion; and, when air-to-fuel ratios increased concentrations of NOx and CO decreased for both coal combustion and biomass combustion. However, for co-combustion, as the mixing ratios of biomass-to-coal increased, concentrations of NOx and CO decreased; and, when air-to-fuel ratios increased concentrations of NOx and CO decreased. For particle formation, combustion of biomass alone generated fine particles at higher concentration than combustion of coal alone. For co-combustion, concentration of fine particle increased as fuel mixing ratio of biomass-to-coal increased.
Creative Commons License