Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองการก่อตัวของตะกรันสำหรับเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในกระบวนการผลิตโพลีโพรพิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modelling of fouling formation for heat exchanger in propylene production process
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1125
Abstract
ในกระบวนการผลิตโพลีโพรพิลีนมีการใช้เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในกระบวนการ โพลีเมอร์ไรเซชันเพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิ โดยโพลีเมอร์ที่ออกจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จะถูกทำให้เย็นลงเพื่อควบคุมน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ปัญหาหลักที่พบในการดำเนินงานของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนคือการเกิดตะกรันขึ้นที่ผิวแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนภายในเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยตะกรันจะไปลดประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนและลดสมรรถนะในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนระหว่างสายร้อนและสายเย็นลง ปัญหานี้ถูกแก้ไขโดยการทำความสะอาดพื้นผิวที่ใช้ถ่ายเทความร้อนของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการก่อตัวของตะกรันและสร้างแบบจำลองการก่อตัวของตะกรันในเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยอัตราการก่อตัวของตะกรันจะสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการดำเนินงาน อุณหภูมิพื้นผิวที่ใช้แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน อัตราการไหลของของไหล ความหนาแน่นของของไหลและความหนืดของของไหล แบบจำลองการก่อตัวของตะกรันที่พัฒนาขึ้น ได้นำไปสอบทานกับข้อมูลการผลิตอีกชุดหนึ่งและพบว่าข้อมูลจากการทำนายโดยแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นและข้อมูลจากการผลิตจริงมีความสอดคล้องกันดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polypropylene production process used heat exchangers in the polymerization process in order to control temperature. The polymer leaving the reactor is cooled to maintain its molecular weight. The main problem regarding the operation of heat exchanger is the formation and deposition of fouling at the heat transfer surface inside the heat exchanger. The fouling accumulated reduces heat transfer efficiency and heat transfer performance between hot and cold streams. This problem can be solved by regularly cleaning the heat transfer area of the heat exchanger. This research aims to investigate the fouling formation to model and fouling formation of heat exchanger. The rate of fouling formation and deposition depend on operating time, temperature of heat transfer surface, fluid flow rate, fluid density and viscosity. The fouling model developed is compared with another different set of real operation data. The results show that the data predicted by using the model developed agree well with the real operation data.
Share
COinS