Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพของเทคนิค Time-Series InSAR เพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนมีพลังขนาดเล็กในประเทศไทยและสาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EVALUATION ON POTENTIAL OF TIME-SERIES INSAR TECHNIQUES FOR THE STUDY OF SMALL ACTIVE FAULTS MOTION IN THAILAND AND REPUBLIC OF THE UNION OF MYANMAR
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิ ตริสิริสัตยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1102
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง โดยใช้ภาพจากดาวเทียมเรดาร์ ในส่วนแรกศึกษา Interseismic Motion บริเวณกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนศรีสวัสดิ์ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ด้วยเทคนิค PSInSAR โดยใช้ภาพ Radarsat-1 จำนวน 12 ภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวมีขนาดใกล้เคียงกับอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวที่อยู่ระหว่าง -25.8 (ทิศทางเข้าหาระบบเรดาร์) ถึง +23.2 (ทิศทางออกจากระบบเรดาร์) มม./ปี ทำให้อัตราการเคลื่อนตัวที่ได้ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปศึกษาต่อไปส่วนที่สองของการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยการวัด Coseismic Motion ของแผ่นดินไหว Tarlay ขนาด Mw6.8 บริเวณฝั่งตะวันตกของรอยเลื่อน Nam Ma ในประเทศเมียนมาร์ ด้วยเทคนิค 2-pass DInSAR โดยใช้ภาพ PALSAR จำนวน 4 ภาพ ค่าการเคลื่อนตัวที่ได้นำไปผ่านกระบวนการ Inversion ด้วยแบบจำลอง Single-patch ซึ่งได้ค่า Slip 2.5 เมตร และแบบจำลอง Multi-patch ที่ได้ค่าเฉลี่ยของ Slip 1.36 เมตร ค่า Slip จากแบบจำลอง Single-patch ให้ค่าคาบอุบัติซ้ำอยู่ระหว่าง 1,040 ถึง 4,160 ปี จากค่าพารามิเตอร์รอยเลื่อนที่ได้คำนวณ Coulomb Stress Change พบแรงเค้นเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดคือ 0.6 บาร์ ทางตะวันออกของรอยเลื่อนแม่จัน และ 0.15 บาร์ ที่รอยเลื่อนแม่อิงและเชียงคำในส่วนสุดท้ายของการศึกษาเป็นการตรวจวัด Postseismic Motion ของแผ่นดินไหว Tarlay ด้วยเทคนิค PSInSAR โดยใช้ภาพ Radarsat-2 จำนวน 19 ภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวระหว่าง -24.3 ถึง +34.5 มม./ปี รูปแบบที่ตรวจวัดได้สอดคล้องกับ Postseismic Motion นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาตรวจพบอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวระหว่าง –10 ถึง +10 มม./ปี บริเวณรอยเลื่อนแม่จัน ซึ่งรูปแบบการเคลื่อนตัวที่ปรากฎสอดคล้องกับลักษณะการเคลื่อนตัวในช่วง Interseismic ของรอยเลื่อนมีพลังอย่างชัดเจนผลจากการศึกษา Coseismic Motion แสดงให้เห็นจุดเด่นของภาพจากระบบเรดาร์ที่ใช้ความยาวคลื่น L-band ในการตรวจหาการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง ในทางตรงข้ามผลลัพธ์จากการใช้เทคนิค PSInSAR เผยให้เห็นข้อจำกัดของภาพจากระบบ C-band คือจำนวนจุด PS ที่ค่อนข้างน้อยและค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานที่มีขนาดใหญ่ดังที่พบในกรณีศึกษา Interseismic Motion เมื่อนำมาใช้ในบริเวณป่าเขตร้อนชื้นอย่างเช่นบริเวณรอยเลื่อนศรีสวัสดิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies active faults motion using radar imageries. The First part is the study of interseismic motion of Sri Sawas fault group in Kanchanaburi province using 12 Radarsat-1 data by PSInSAR technique. The result reveals that motion’s standard deviations are around the same as the line-of-sight velocities of which are between -25.8 (toward the radar satellite) to 23.2 (away from the satellite) mm/yr, leading to the conclusion that the detected displacement velocities are not suitable for further study.The second section concerns the coseismic motions of Mw6.8 Tarlay earthquake occurring in western segment of Nam Ma fault in Myanmar. Four PALSAR images are processed by 2-pass DInSAR technique. Inversion of the resulted motions by single-patch model yields a fault slip of 2.5 m. while multi-patch model yields an average slip of 1.36 m. Using the 2.5 m slip from single-patch model results in the recurrence period between 1,040 to 4,160 years. Further, the computation of Coulomb stress change indicates the increasing stress of 0.6 bars in eastern segment of Mae Chan fault and 0.15 bars at Mae Ing and Chiang Kham fault.The last part of the studies determines postseismic motion of the Tarlay earthquake using 19 Radarsat-2 images by PSInSAR technique. The study detects LOS displacement rates between -24.3 and +34.5 mm/yr. The displacement pattern is consistent with that expected from postseismic motion. In addition, at Mae Chan fault, PSInSAR also shows velocities between –10 and +10 mm/yr, the pattern of which is consistent with deformation caused by interseismic motion.The coseismic study reveals the advantage of L-band radar imageries in the detection of active fault motion. On the contrary, PInSAR reveals limitations of C-band imageris as small number of PS and large standard deviation of the motions are produced, as evident in the study of interseismic motion in the tropical forest like Sri Sawas fault area.
Share
COinS