Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy efficiency improvement for vinasse evaporation plant
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.91
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในโรงงานระเหยน้ำกากส่า โดยใช้ค่าการใช้พลังงานจำเพาะ (Specific Energy Consumption, SEC) และเครื่องมือทางสถิติ ได้แก่ แผนภูมิการกระจาย, การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย และการสร้างกราฟผลต่างของค่าจริงกับค่าอ้างอิงหรือค่าฐาน (Difference, DIFF) และค่าผลรวมสะสมของผลต่าง (Cumulative Summation of Difference, CUSUM) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการใช้พลังงานที่ผ่านมา เพื่อใช้กำหนดมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานต่อไป ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าและปริมาณผลผลิตในช่วงปี 2560-2561 พบว่าปี 2561 มีประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานต่ำกว่าปี 2560 เนื่องจากมีค่า SEC ที่สูงกว่า โดยปี 2560 มีค่า SEC เท่ากับ 250.37 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมง/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ส่วนปี 2561 มีค่า SEC เท่ากับ 269.04 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมง/ลูกบาศก์เมตร และการใช้กราฟ CUSUM พบว่าปี 2560 มีศักยภาพในการประหยัดพลังงานร้อยละ 21.82-31.14 ในขณะที่ปี 2561 มีศักยภาพในการประหยัดพลังงานสูงถึงร้อยละ 68.86-78.17 เป้าหมายการอนุรักษ์พลังงานจึงประเมินจากศักยภาพของการประหยัดพลังงานรวมปี 2560-2561 มีร้อยละผลประหยัดเฉลี่ย 8.64 โดยมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานที่เลือกมานำเสนอ ได้แก่ มาตรการลดความเร็วรอบของปั๊ม Effect 1-4, Finisher A และ B และพัดลม MVR 1 และ MVR 2 ด้วย VSD และมาตรการลดขนาดปั๊มน้ำหอหล่อเย็น (Cooling Tower Pump) A และ B
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to analyze the energy efficiency of a vinasse evaporation plant by using SEC and the statistical process control tools such as Scatter Diagram, Regression Analysis and DIFF & CUSUM. From the past data, it is found that the energy efficiency of year 2017 is better than that of year 2018 due to the lower SEC of 250.37 kWh/m3 comparing with that of 269.04 kWh/m3 in 2018. In addition, from CUSUM plot, it can be seen that the energy saving potential in 2017 is in the range 21.82-31.14%, while the value in 2018 is 68.86-78.17%. The energy driving plans are evaluated from the potential of energy saving score of year 2017-2018 which is 8.64% average. Some proposed measures to achieve the energy saving target include using the VSD to reduce the pumping speed effect 1-4, finisher A and B and the MVR 1 fan and MVR 2 fan and reducing the size of the cooling tower pump A and B.
Creative Commons License