Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process improvement in issuing certificate of origin by Ministry of Commerce
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.658
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการออกหนังสือรับรองถิ่นกำเนิดสินค้าของสำนักบริการการค้าต่างประเทศ กระทรวงพาณิชย์ โดยการสร้างแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ด้วยโปรแกรม Arena เพื่อพิจารณาระยะเวลาในการให้บริการและระยะเวลารอคอยของผู้ใช้บริการ และใช้แบบจำลองที่ได้มาทดลองเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการบริการโดยการเพิ่มช่องทางพิเศษ (Fast lane) ให้กับผู้ใช้บริการรายย่อย โดยจะพิจารณาจากขั้นตอนการออกหนังสือรับรองฯในปัจจุบันซึ่งขั้นตอนในปัจจุบันพบว่า ระยะเวลาในการให้บริการเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 117.60 นาที และระยะเวลารอคอยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 47.10 นาที หลังจากดำเนินการวิจัยโดยการเพิ่มช่องทางพิเศษพบว่าการเพิ่มช่องทางพิเศษสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพได้จริงโดยจำนวนฉบับที่เหมาะสมสำหรับช่องทางพิเศษและทำให้ช่องทางพิเศษ มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดคือ 1-8 ฉบับ โดยระยะเวลาในการให้บริการเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 51.40 นาที ลดลงจากเดิม 56.29% และระยะเวลารอคอยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 20.25 นาที ลดลงจากเดิม 57.01% โดยมีการใช้อรรถประโยชน์อยู่ที่ 65.02%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents Certificates of Origin issuance process improvement by Bureau of Foreign Trade Service, Ministry of Commerce. Applying Arena program to create simulation models in identifying clients’ total time and waiting time results, this study aims to improve the service quality by adding fast lane counters for small clients together with comparing the simulation results of the pre and post models. In conclusion, the analysis shows that the average of the pre-model total time is 117.60 minutes while its average waiting time is 47.10 minutes. In addition, these model comparisons prove that 1 to 8 copies per client is the most suitable suggestion to increase the service efficiency and productivity by reducing the average total time to 51.40 minutes (56.29%), the average waiting time to 20.25 minutes (57.01%) and the average utilization to 65.02%
Creative Commons License