Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Surface modification of suspended solid filter screen in recirculating aquaculture system to reduce organic film formation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1533
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวตะแกรงกรองตะกอนของเสียจากระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำเพื่อการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำด้วยวัสดุนาโนเพื่อป้องกันการเกาะติดของฟิล์มชีวภาพ โดยช่วงแรกเป็นการศึกษาการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยแนวทางต่างๆ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการพ่นเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคซิลิกาขนาดนาโนลงบนพื้นผิวตะแกรงหนา 1 ชั้นทำให้พื้นผิวตะแกรงมีสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำยิ่งยวดโดยวัดค่ามุมสัมผัสบนพื้นผิวได้มากกว่า 150º ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นจากการวัดบนพื้นผิวตะแกรงแบบปกติ 30º ในขณะที่การสังเคราะห์ชั้นเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ที่แทรกด้วยสเตียเรตไอออนสามารถเพิ่มค่ามุมสัมผัสได้เพียง 16º ทั้งนี้การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวทั้งสองแนวทางส่งผลให้พื้นที่การไหลของน้ำลดลงไม่เกินร้อยละ 5 และ 6 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของตะแกรงที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิว พบว่าโครงสร้างของอนุภาคซิลิกาขนาดนาโนและชั้นเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์มีความคงทนอยู่บนพื้นผิวตะแกรงได้สูงสุด 15 และ 10 วัน ตามลำดับ ภายใต้อัตราการไหลของน้ำที่ 750 ล./ชม. การทดลองช่วงสุดท้ายเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้หน่วยแยกตะกอนกับน้ำเสียจากระบบการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการแยกตะกอนของตะแกรงปกติ ตะแกรงที่สังเคราะห์ชั้นเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์และแทรกด้วยสเตียเรตไอออน และตะแกรงที่พ่นเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคซิลิกาขนาดนาโนมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 59 52 และ 65 ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ตะแกรงที่พ่นเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคซิลิกาขนาดนาโนสามารถป้องกันการสะสมของตะกอนและการเกาะติดของฟิล์มชีวภาพบนพื้นผิวตะแกรงได้นานกว่าตะแกรงปกติ 7-10 วัน ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวตะแกรงให้มีสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำยิ่งยวดจึงเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาหน่วยแยกตะกอนในระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำเพื่อการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการเกิดฟิล์มชีวภาพเพื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาการทำงานได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Suspended solid filter in recirculating aquaculture system (RAS) was modified using nanomaterial to reduce biofilm formation. Nanomaterial was used to filter surface modification. The results showed that the single layer of silica nanoparticle spray-coating (SNP) can improve surface filter property to be super-hydrophobicity, which evaluated by the contact angle that was more than 150° and increasing from the regular filter by 30°. However, the contact angle has measured on stearate-intercalated layered double hydroxide (LDH/SA) deposited filter has increased by 16°. These surface modifications effect on water flow area decreased by about 5% and 6%, respectively. The filters, SNP and LDH/SA, can be used for 15 and 10 days, respectively, by condition of water flow rate 750 L/h. which estimated by the duration of the nanomaterials maintain on the surface. Then, the modified surface filters were applied to solid separation unit with in wastewater from aquaculture system. The results showed that filters that including regular, LDH/SA, and SNP, can provide solid removal efficiency of 59% 52% and 65%, respectively. Moreover, the SNP filter can prevent biofilm formation and sediment accumulation on the filter longer than regular for 7-10 days. Therefore, super-hydrophobic filter surface was effective to reduce biofilm formation and increasing operating duration.
Creative Commons License