Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The funding of the Islamic State
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.210
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่การประกาศก่อตั้งตัวเองเป็นรัฐของกลุ่มรัฐอิสลามระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2014 - ค.ศ. 2017 สังคมระหว่างประเทศได้เห็นการดำเนินกิจกรรมอย่างมีศักยภาพของกลุ่มรัฐอิสลามในด้านต่างๆ ทั้งในด้านการปฏิบัติการทางทหารและการแพร่ขยายอิทธิพล โดยกลุ่มรัฐอิสลามสามารถยึดและปกครองเมืองจำนวนมากทั้งในอิรักและซีเรีย และมีประชาชนในปกครองกว่าแปดล้านคน รวมถึงมีนักรบก่อการร้ายต่างชาติและกลุ่มหัวรุนแรงอื่นๆ ให้การสนับสนุนและสวามิภักดิ์อีกจำนวนมาก สารนิพนธ์นี้เล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของแหล่งเงินทุนและการสนับสนุนทางการเงินว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพในการดำเนินกิจกรรมของกลุ่มรัฐอิสลาม จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงรูปแบบและวิธีการในการจัดหาเงินทุนเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการดำเนินกิจกรรมของกลุ่มรัฐอิสลาม ซึ่งพบว่าความสามารถในการสร้างรายได้จำนวนมหาศาลด้วยตัวเองผ่านการกระทำความผิดรูปแบบต่างๆ ในพื้นที่ยึดครองอย่างเป็นระบบและมีประสิทธิภาพเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการดำเนินกิจกรรมของกลุ่มรัฐอิสลาม โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาระบบเศรษฐกิจภายนอกทำให้กลุ่มรัฐอิสลามไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากมาตรการการตัดวงจรทางการเงินและการคว่ำบาตรทางเศรษฐกิจต่างๆ ที่รัฐและองค์การระหว่างประเทศนำมาบังคับใช้กับกลุ่มรัฐอิสลามเท่าที่ควร และความสามารถในการหล่อเลี้ยงตัวเองได้ก็ทำให้กลุ่มรัฐอิสลามสามารถดำเนินกิจกรรมและกำหนดนโยบายได้อย่างอิสระและมีศักยภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since the official declaration of its "Caliphate" during 2014 - 2017, the international community has witnessed the Islamic State's various activities being carried out with both expansionist and military-efficiency. The Islamic State was able to seize control of large territories in Iraq and Syria with the total population of more than eight million people under their reign. It has also achieved overwhelming loyalty and support from foreign terrorist fighters and extremist groups in the area and overseas. This independent_study recognises the importance of the source of funding and the financial support , enabling the Islamic State's success. Thus, the study aims to examine the financing patterns and processes that the group employs to effectively further its cause. It has become evident that large sums of funding is self-acquired through diverse and systematic means of illicit nature within the occupied territories. Hence, the group has no necessity in relying its financial capacity on external economic system, rendering economic sanctions and financial bans enforced by states and the international community somewhat ineffective. Furthermore, the financial independence has allowed the Islamic State to make and execute decisions and policies with relative liberty and effectiveness.
Creative Commons License