Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาของผู้หญิงต่อผลของการแต่งงาน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pacharasut Sujarittanonta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.85
Abstract
In Thailand, marriage has been one of many women’s aspirations. However, nowadays women’s labor force participation has increased, and women have become more economically independent as a result of higher education attainment. An important question is whether these factors lead to an older age of marriage or even a choice remaining single. This paper analyzes how women’s education affects the marriage outcome and studies single women’s perspective towards marriage. Using data from survey of 422 women between the age of 22 and 60, we estimate the logistic regression of marriage outcome. We find that older women tend to remain single compared to other age groups and that women with lower education tend to remain single than otherwise.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแต่งงานเป็นหนึ่งในจุดมุ่งหมายของผู้หญิงทุกคน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันผู้หญิงในประเทศไทย ได้มีการเข้าร่วมในตลาดแรงงานมากขึ้นและสามารถดำรงชีพได้ด้วยตนเอง ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการสำเร็จการศึกษาในระดับสูง และคำถามที่สำคัญคือปัจจัยอะไรที่นำไปสู่การแต่งงานตอนอายุที่มากขึ้นหรือว่าการเลือกที่จะครองตนเป็นโสด วิจัยเล่มนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์การศึกษาของผู้หญิงมีผลต่อการแต่งงานและศึกษาทัศคติของผู้หญิงโสดต่อการแต่งงาน โดยการใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามและมีผู้เข้าร่วมตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นผู้หญิงทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 422 คน โดยมีกลุ่มช่วงอายุ 22-60 ปี โดยการใช้หลักวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติคทวิในการประมาณผลของการแต่งงาน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าผู้หญิงที่มีอายุมากจะมีแนวโน้มที่จะครองตนเป็นโสดมากกว่ากลุ่มช่วงอายุอื่นและพบว่าผู้หญิงที่มีระดับการศึกษาไม่สูงจะมีแนวโน้มจะครองตนเป็นโสดมากกว่าผู้หญิงที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูง
Creative Commons License