Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพการบริการ ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย และชนิดของประกันสุขภาพต่อความตั้งใจก ลับไปใช้บริการซ้ำที่โรงพยาบาลเอกชนของผู้ป่วยนอก ในเมืองตันเกอรังใต้ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.458
Abstract
Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) estimated global health care growth will be higher than 20% of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 2050 which impacts the hospital providers to implement the concept of health for all and to ensure it meets the patient’s expectation. In Indonesia, 1,787 private hospitals are operating and being encouraged to involve in developing hospitals. As it reflects the need of excellent quality healthcare, this study aimed to assess the association between socio-demographic characteristics, service quality, patient satisfaction and types of medical insurance towards the revisit intention to private hospitals among outpatients in South Tangerang City, Indonesia. Cross-sectional survey using standardized questionnaires conducted through online platform during May 2020. Convenience sampling used to select outpatients aged between 20–65 years who domiciled in one of 7 sub-districts in South Tangerang, and had received OPD services in one of 17 private hospitals involved. This study enrolled 215 new outpatients aged 20-61 years, were mostly female (75.3%) with monthly income less than the City’s minimum wage (50.7%) and mostly received specialist clinics treatment (24%). Results indicated that the revisit intention’s proportion among outpatients in South Tangerang was relatively high at 76.3%, have good service quality (51.2%), gave medium satisfaction (54.4%), by using Salary Beneficiary Workers (JKN-PPPU) scheme (34.9%). Binary logistic regression analysis found that age (OR (95%CI): 0.960 (0.924-0.998) p=0.041), service quality (OR (95%CI): 1.050 (1.013-1.088) p=0.008), patient satisfaction (OR (95%CI): 1.079 (1.024-1.137) p=0.005) were significant predictors of the revisit intention. Through the findings, this study unraveled the current manifestation to recommend private hospitals in South Tangerang City to keep improving and maintain their institutions with sufficient facilities and appearance, consistent and dependable medical providers, to build trusts and empathic encounter, for sustainability, greater loyalty or even better tolerance of affordability among patients in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์การเพื่อความร่วมมือและการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ(OECD)ได้ประมาณการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพทั่วโลกว่าจะมีแนวโน้มสูงมากกว่า20%ของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศภายในปีพ.ศ.2593ซึ่งส่งผลต่อผู้ประกอบธุรกิจโรงพยาบาลที่ต้องตอบสนองแนวคิด“สุขภาพสำหรับทุกคน”และความคาดหวังของผู้ป่วยทั้งนี้ ประเทศอินโดนีเซียมีโรงพยาบาลเอกชน1,787แห่งที่ให้การสนับสนุนในการพัฒนาโรงพยาบาลซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความต้องการการดูแลสุขภาพที่มีคุณภาพงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของสถานภาพทางสังคมคุณภาพการบริการความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยและประเภทของประกันสุขภาพต่อความตั้งใจกลับไปใช้บริการซ้ำที่โรงพยาบาลเอกชนของผู้ป่วยนอกในเมืองตันเกอรังใต้ประเทศอินโดนีเซียการศึกษานี้เป็นการสำรวจภาคตัดขวางเดือนพฤษภาคม2563โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบออนไลนโดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวกเพื่อได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ป่วยนอกอายุระหว่าง20-65ปีซึงเป็นที่ตั้งของหนึ่งใน7ตำบลในเมืองตันเกอรังใต้และได้ใช้บริการจากแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจากโรงพยาบาลแห่งใดแห่งหนึ่งจากโรงพยาบาลเอกชนทั้งหมด 17 แห่ง โดยการศึกษานี้มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 215 คน อายุระหว่าง20-61ปีโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้หญิง(75.3%)มีรายได้ประจำเดือนน้อยกว่าค่าแรงขั้นต่ำของเมือง(50.7%)และส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการรักษาจากคลินิกพิเศษผลงานวิจัยพบว่าสัดส่วนความตั้งใจกลับไปใช้บริการซ้ำของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเมืองตันเกอรังใต้มีมากถึง76.3%มีคุณภาพการบริการอยู่ในระดับดี(51.2%)และมีความพึงพอใจระดับปานกลาง(54.4%)โดยมีการใช้หลักประกันสุขภาพของในกลุ่มคนรับเงินเดือน(JKN-PPPU)(34.9%)จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจกลับไปใช้บริการซ้ำในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนได้แก่อายุ(OR(95%CI):0.960(0.924-0.998)p=0.041)คุณภาพการบริการ(OR(95%CI):1.050(1.013-1.088)p=0.008)ความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย(OR(95%CI):1.079(1.024-1.137)p=0.005).ผลการศึกษานี้แนะนำให้โรงพยาบาลเอกชนในเมืองตันเกอรังใต้ให้ปรับปรุงและพัฒนาโรงพยาบาลด้วยสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกรูปลักษณ์ความสม่ำเสมอและสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือของการให้บริการทางการแพทย์เพื่อสร้างความไว้วางใจความเอาใจใส่ซึ่งกันและกันการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยื่นเพื่อการยอมรับการใช้บริการของผู้ป่วยในอนาคต
Creative Commons License