Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลวัตเชิงสถาบันและความสามารถในการปรับตัวในการบริหารจัดการมรดกโลก: กรณีศึกษาภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Ratanawaraha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban and Regional Planning
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.528
Abstract
Over the past 40 years, heritage site management institutions have had to contend with expanding “boundaries of practice”: the evolution of heritage concepts and the emergence of global and transnational threats and broader sustainable development issues. Yet, many heritage site management institutions are still mired in conventional heritage mandates and approaches. This study looks at the ability of World Heritage site management institutions to adapt to this changing landscape. Global monitoring exercises show that World Heritage sites are struggling with this increased complexity, with many sites under active monitoring, sometimes for years. The sluggishness of change suggests that a deeper understanding of the institutional dynamics and pathways of change is needed. Building on the literature on institutional change, this study focuses on adaptive capacity as the lens to understand the factors which support or inhibit change in the face of mounting pressures. Well-developed in the context of climate change, the concept of adaptive capacity has so far not been applied extensively to the study of World Heritage management. The research examines three World Heritage case studies which are historic urban settlements in Southeast Asia: the Historic Town of Ayutthaya in Thailand, Vat Phou and Associated Ancient Settlements within the Champasak Cultural Landscape in Lao PDR, and George Town in Malaysia, part of the serial nomination of the Historic Cities of the Straits of Malacca, along with Melaka. Drawing upon the empirical data, six factors of adaptive capacity are proposed in the context of World Heritage site management: cognitive frame, learning capacity, formal governance structures, organizational relations, agency and resources. The dissertation confirms the utility of adaptive change concepts and methodology as an analytic device beyond the context of climate change in understanding the inherent characteristics of institutions to adapt and transform. However, it finds that the existing adaptive change frameworks have their limitations, not capturing dynamic processes and interactions. In response to this, a refined framework for adaptive capacity is proposed to understand the interactions among different factors of adaptive capacity and their contributions to shaping overall institutional dynamics. The study has policy implications on re-structuring World Heritage policy, regulatory frameworks and organizational structures to move beyond conventional heritage conservation and management to deal with the greater complexity associated with expanding boundaries of heritage practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงระยะเวลา 40 ปีที่ผ่านมา สถาบันบริหารจัดการแหล่งมรดก (heritage site management institutions) ต้องเผชิญกับการขยายขอบเขตของการปฏิบัติ มโนทัศน์ของ “มรดก” มีวิวัฒนาการ และการบริหารจัดการแหล่งมรดกก็มีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น โดยต้องรับมือกับภัยคุกคามในระดับโลกและประเด็นการพัฒนา อย่างไรก็ตาม สถาบันบริหารจัดการแหล่งมรดกจำนวนมากยังคงยึดถือแนวปฏิบัติและขอบเขตหน้าที่ตามแบบแผนเดิม งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงความสามารถของสถาบันบริหารจัดการแหล่งมรดกโลกในการตอบสนองในเชิงสถาบันต่อบริบทการปฏิบัติงานที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป การติดตามประเมินผลในระดับโลกพบว่าพื้นที่มรดกโลกต่างๆ กำลังเผชิญกับความซับซ้อนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นนี้ด้วยความยากลำบาก มีพื้นที่มรดกโลกจำนวนมากอยู่ภายใต้การเฝ้าระวัง และบางแห่งต้องได้รับการเฝ้าระวังเป็นเวลาหลายปี ความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นได้ยากลำบากนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นที่ต้องมีความเข้าใจถึงพลวัตเชิงสถาบันและกลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ลึกซึ้ง งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาจากองค์ความรู้ด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงสถาบัน โดยเน้นศึกษาด้านความสามารถในการปรับตัว (adaptive capacity) เป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการส่งเสริมหรือยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายใต้แรงกดดัน แนวคิดด้านความสามารถในการปรับตัวได้ถูกนำไปใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในบริบทของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ แต่ยังไม่ได้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยด้านการบริหารจัดการพื้นที่มรดกโลก กรณีศึกษาของงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยพื้นที่มรดกโลก 3 แห่ง ที่มีลักษณะเป็นชุมชนเมืองในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ได้แก่ นครประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธาในประเทศไทย วัดพูและแหล่งตั้งถิ่นฐานโบราณที่เกี่ยวเนื่องในพื้นที่ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมจำปาสักในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว และจอร์จทาวน์ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนี่งของแหล่งมรดกโลก เมืองประวัติศาสตร์ในช่องแคบมะละกา ร่วมกับมะละกาประเทศมาเลเซีย จากการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอปัจจัยของความสามารถในการปรับตัวในการบริหารจัดการแหล่งมรดกโลก 6 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ กรอบความเข้าใจ (cognitive frame), ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ (learning capacity), มาตรการการกำกับดูแล (governance), ความสำคัญ (relationships), ความสามารถกระทำการ (agency), และทรัพยากร (resources) งานดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้ยืนยันถึงอรรถประโยชน์ของแนวคิดและระเบียบวิธีด้านความสามารถในการปรับตัวเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์นอกเหนือจากบริบทของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ โดยใช้วิเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจต่อความสามารถของสถาบันในการปรับตัวและเปลี่ยนแปลง อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้พบว่ากรอบการประเมินความสามารถในการปรับตัวที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังมีข้อจำกัด โดยยังขาดการวิเคราะห์ถึงกระบวนการที่มีพลวัตและปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระบวนการ เพื่อลดข้อจำกัดนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอการปรับกรอบแนวคิดด้านความสามารถในการปรับตัวให้คำนึงถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการปรับตัว และผลของแต่ละปัจจัยที่มีต่อพลวัตเชิงสถาบันในภาพรวม ข้อแนะนำเชิงนโยบายจากการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ อาจนำไปประยุกต์สำหรับการปรับปรุงกรอบนโยบาย กฎข้อบังคับ และโครงสร้างองค์กรบริหารจัดการมรดกโลก ในการปรับตัวเพื่อรองรับหน้าที่ที่นอกเหนือจากการอนุรักษ์และบริหารจัดการพื้นที่มรดกในรูปแบบเดิม ตอบสนองต่อความซับซ้อนที่มากขึ้นและการขยายขอบเขตของการปฏิบัติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.