Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการบีบอัดข้อมูลสำหรับระบบจัดการพลังงานไฟฟ้าภายในอาคารบนพื้นฐานของมาตรฐาน IEEE1888
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A DATA COMPRESSION TECHNIQUE FOR BUILDING ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM BASED ON IEEE 1888 STANDARD
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1229
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอเทคนิคการบีบอัดข้อมูลสำหรับระบบจัดการพลังงานไฟฟ้าภายในอาคารบนพื้นฐานของมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 โดยการปรับปรุงระบบจัดการพลังงานไฟฟ้าในมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 เล็กน้อยเพื่อให้ระบบรองรับข้อมูลที่มีรูปแบบการบีบอัด ซึ่งได้ทำการพัฒนา Proxy ที่ใช้กระบวนการบีบอัด Efficient XML Interchange (EXI) ในการบีบอัดข้อมูลในมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 ให้มีขนาดข้อมูลเล็กลง เพื่อให้เหมาะแก่การสื่อสารในช่องทางที่มีการจราจรหนาแน่น หรือช่องทางการสื่อสารที่มีราคาแพง เช่น 3G เป็นต้น โดยเกทเวยที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้จะทำการสื่อสารระหว่างมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 กับเครือข่ายเซ็นเซอร์ไร้สายพลังงานต่ำ IPv6 over Low power Wireless Personal Area Networks (6LoWPAN) ที่ถูกออกแบบมาให้สื่อสารกับโปรโตคอล TCP/IP โดยเฉพาะ ภายในเครือข่าย 6LoWPAN นี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาโนด 2 ชนิด คือ โนดวัดสภาพแวดล้อม และโนดวัดพลังงานไฟฟ้า ในโนดวัดสภาวะแวดล้อมนั้นจะมีเซ็นเซอร์ที่วัด อุณหภูมิ ความชื่น แสงสว่าง และการเคลื่อนไหว ที่นำไปติดตั้งภายในอาคารเพื่อดูผลกระทบของค่าที่วัดได้จากเซ็นเซอร์ต่อการใช้พลังงาน ในโนดวัดพลังงานไฟฟ้านั้นจะใช้ไอซีวัดพลังงาน STPM01 ในการวัดพลังงานไฟฟ้า และมี Relay ตัดต่อไฟฟ้า ที่นำไปใช้ในการวัดการใช้พลังงานของเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า อีกทั้งยังสามารถควบคุมการทำงาน และแสดงผลข้อมูลได้จากแอพพลิเคชั่นที่พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบปฏิบัติการ Android ที่มีรูปแบบตามแผนผังของห้องปฏิบัติการวิจัยการออกแบบวงจรฝังตัว และวงจรรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis present a data compression technique for building energy management system based on IEEE1888 standard. The standard is modified such that the system can communicate with compression data format. The Efficient XML Interchange (EXI) compression algorithm is selected to squeeze down the IEEE1888 data. EXI together with XML Schema Definition (XSD) are used to explain IEEE1888 XML data structure and hints so that the name of elements or attribute of the compressed data can be ignored. The ignored information can be reproduced from XSD file when decompressing. The Membrane Service Proxy was employed to develop an IEEE1888 compression proxy, which using EXI compression algorithm. To test this idea, all three IEEE1888 components are developed including 6LoWPAN sensor networks, 6LoWPAN gateway with built-in compression proxy and BEMS application on the Android OS. The proposed system is developed using two types of sensor nodes, e.g. Energy Metering node and Environment node. Energy Metering node is configured to measure real time voltage, current, power, energy, and frequency of an electric appliances. This node also allows remotely connect and disconnect the appliances from their power sources. Environment node is set up to measure humidity, temperature, luminance, and motion detection inside a room. This node is also equipped with a buzzer to warn, when energy usage exceeds a predefined limit. The BEMS application has been developed on Android operating system. The experimental site is located at Embedded System and IC Design Research Laboratory (ESID), Chulalongkorn University.
Share
COinS