Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลหนังสือเชิงวิชาการสาขาชีววิทยา เรื่อง Virolution ของ Frank Ryan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of Virolution by Frank Ryan
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2013.8
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาการแปลหนังสือเชิงวิชาการด้านชีววิทยา โดยใช้หนังสือเรื่อง Virolution ของ Frank Ryan จำนวนสองบทเป็นกรณีศึกษา มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ เพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลหนังสือเชิงวิชาการด้านชีววิทยาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องวิวัฒนาการของสิ่งมีชีวิตที่มีทฤษฎีเกี่ยวข้องกับไวรัส เพื่อศึกษาการแปลคำศัพท์ด้านชีววิทยา และเพื่อแปลส่วนหนึ่งของหนังสือเล่มนี้และใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแปลหนังสือหรือบทความด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไป ผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ว่าในการแปลหนังสือเชิงวิชาการเรื่อง Virolution จะใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Christiane Nord) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมายของฌอง เดอลิล (Jean Delisle) การศึกษาเรื่องวิวัฒนาการของสิ่งมีชีวิต และการศึกษาเรื่องไวรัสวิทยา ในการวิเคราะห์และวางแผนการแปล เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกใช้คำแปลในบทแปล โดยเฉพาะการแปลคำศัพท์เฉพาะที่พบในตัวบท และเพื่อให้สามารถสื่อความหมายได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ตามต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ทั้งการแปลคำศัพท์และประโยคที่ซับซ้อนที่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญในการแปลหนังสือเชิงวิชาการ โดยใช้ความรู้พื้นฐานจากการศึกษาเรื่องวิวัฒนาการของสิ่งมีชีวิตและไวรัสวิทยา ในการทำความเข้าใจต้นฉบับได้ดีขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ทฤษฎีข้างต้นสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ได้ดีในการวิเคราะห์และวางแผนการแปล สำหรับการแปลหนังสือเชิงวิชาการเรื่อง Virolution และได้แนวทางที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการแปลหนังสือหรือบทความด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ดีแนวทางหนึ่ง ทำให้ได้ผลงานแปลที่มีคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the translation of the biology book using two selected chapters from the book Virolution by Frank Ryan as a case study. The purpose of this research is to study translation approach and theories in translating a biology book about the evolution of life involving the theory of virus, to study translation approach of biology words, and to translate parts of this book and be a guideline in translating other science books or journals. The hypothesis is that the researcher can apply translation theories which are Sourcetext Analysis by Christiane Nord, Interpretive Approach by Jean Delisle, the study of the evolution of life and the study of virology in the translation of the Virolution to analyzing and determining the translation method, to be a guideline in choosing words, especially technical terms, and to precisely transfer the meaning from source-text both words and complex sentences, having the study of the evolution of life and virology as fundamental knowledge to better understand the source-text. The researcher found that all these translation theories can be applied in the analysis and determine the translation method for the translation of Virolution, and can be used as a guideline for the translation of other science books or journals.
Creative Commons License