Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลคำสแลงในนวนิยายขนาดสั้นเรื่อง A Smart Cunt ของ Irvine Welsh
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of slang in Irvine Welsh's novella : A Smart Cunt
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ดังกมล ณ ป้อมเพชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2013.3
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษา วิเคราะห์และค้นหาวิธีการแปลคำสแลง และแปลส่วนหนึ่งของตัวบทคัดสรรจากนวนิยายขนาดสั้นเรื่อง A Smart Cunt ของเออร์วิน เวลช์ (Irvine Welsh) เพื่อผลิตงานแปลที่มีคุณภาพ ถูกต้อง เหมาะสม และได้อรรถรสใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับมากที่สุด และเพื่อให้ผู้อ่านภาษาฉบับแปลได้รับผลตอบสนองเทียบเคียงเสมือนกำลังอ่านตัวบทต้นฉบับ ในการศึกษาปัญหาการแปลคำสแลงในครั้งนี้ ผู้แปลได้ศึกษาแนวทางการวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมของโดเนลสันและนิลสัน (Kenneth L. Donelson & Alleen Pace Nilsen) ทฤษฎีสโคพอส (Skopostheorie) ของคาทาริน่า ไรส์และฮานส์ เจ. แฟร์เมียร์ (Katharina Reiss & Hans J. Vermeer) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretive Approach) ของฌอง เดอลิลล์ (Jean Delisle) การศึกษาด้านภาษาศาสตร์สังคม รวมไปถึงศึกษาแนวคิดในการแปลคำสแลง และศึกษาวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับคำสแลง เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นกรอบในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำแนวทางการวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรม ทฤษฎีการแปลต่าง ๆ การศึกษาด้านภาษาศาสตร์สังคม และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับคำสแลง และการแปลคำสแลงมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกันในการแปล สามารถแก้ปัญหาการแปลคำสแลงที่คัดเลือกมาได้ นอกจากนี้ ผู้แปลได้นำแนวทางการแปลงคำหยาบ “FUCK" จากสารนิพนธ์หลักสูตรปริญญาอักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต “การศึกษากลวิธีการแปลคำหยาบ “FUCK" กรณีศึกษา: ชู้รักเลดี้แชตเตอร์เลย์ (Lady’s Chatterley’s Lover) และเทรนสปอตติง (Trainspotting) ของคุณชาลินี วิมลเกียรติขจร สาขาวิชาการแปล คณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2550 มาใช้เป็นแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการแปลคำว่า “cunt" “fuck" และ วลีที่มีคำว่า “fuck" เป็นส่วนประกอบ รวมไปถึงคำสแลงอื่น ๆ ที่สื่อความหมายในเชิงดูถูก ดูหมิ่นสบประมาท หรือโจมตีผู้ฟัง ได้แก่ “shite" “bastard" “wanker" “arsehole" และ “prick" อีกด้วย เนื่องจากคำสแลงเหล่านี้ต้องอาศัยคำหยาบต่าง ๆ มาใช้ในการถ่ายทอดความหมาย เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทสถานการณ์ภายในเรื่อง ซึ่งนำเสนอเรื่องราวของคนใช้แรงงานในประเทศสกอตแลนด์ที่มีวิถีชีวิตอันต่ำทรามและดิบเถื่อน อีกทั้งเพื่อให้ระดับภาษาเหมาะสมกับสถานะของตัวละคร ซึ่งเป็นชนชั้นแรงงาน ดังนั้น ผู้แปลจึงเห็นว่าแนวทางการแปลคำหยาบ “FUCK" ข้างต้นช่วยให้ผู้แปลสามารถประยุกต์ใช้คำหยาบที่หลากหลาย เพื่อผลิตบทแปลที่มีสีสัน ไม่ซ้ำซากจำเจ เป็นที่ยอมรับได้ในสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทย และได้อรรถรสทั้งในด้านความหมายและในด้านระดับภาษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this special research is to study the problem of slang translation and to find the approaches in translating the slangs from the selected text of the novella, A Smart Cunt by Irvine Welsh, in order to produce the accurate and idiomatic translation which has an equivalent effect to the source text. In this research, Kenneth L. Donelson and Alleen Pace Nilsen‟s Literature Analyzing Methods, Katharina Reiss and Hans J. Vermeer's Skopos Theory, Jean Delisle's Interpretive Approach and Sociolinguistics have been studied. Also, the concepts of slang have been examined as its theoretical frameworks. Having followed these theoretical frameworks, it has been found that when aforementioned translation theories and approaches are efficiently applied, the problem of slang translation can be solved. Moreover, the methods used to translate the rude word “fuck" from both the original and translated version of two British novels: Lady Chatterley's Lover and Trainspotting, the Special Research conducted by Miss Chalinee Vimolkiatkajorn as partial fulfillment of the requirement for the Degree of Master of Arts Program in Translation, Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University, Academic Year 2007, has also been employed to solve the translation of the slangs “cunt", “fuck" and phrases which consist of the word “fuck" as well as other slangs suggesting the meaning of insulting, abusing or disdaining listeners like “shite", “bastard", “wanker", “arsehole" and “prick. These slangs require rude words to convey the meanings in order to produce the suitable translation for the context in the story which presents the depraved lives of the working class people in Scotland. The methods used to translate the rude word “fuck" mentioned above therefore allows the translator to apply a variety of rude words in the translation, and as a result, the translator is capable of producing the translation which is appropriate to Thai readers and also has an equivalent effect to the source text, in both meaning and form.
Creative Commons License