Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเติมธาตุโครเมียมและนิกเกิลในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด 316L ที่ผลิตด้วยการหล่อต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF CHROMIUM AND NICKEL ADDITION IN 316L STAINLESS STEEL PRODUCED BY CASTING ON MICROSTRUCTURE AND OXIDATION RESISTANCE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1198
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลการเติมธาตุ โครเมียม และ นิกเกิล เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมออสเทนิติก เกรด 316L โดยเฉพาะสมบัติการต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิ 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย โครงสร้างจุลภาค การเกิดชั้นฟิลม์ออกไซด์ รวมไปถึงอัตราการเกิดออกซิเดชันของชิ้นงาน ภายหลังจากการเตรียมชิ้นงานจากผงโลหะเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316L ที่เพิ่มส่วนผสมผงโครเมียม 2, 4, 6, 8, 10% ผงนิกเกิล 2, 4, 6, 8, 10% และ ผงโครเมียมกับนิกเกิลรวม 1, 2, 3, 4, 5% แล้ว ส่วนผสมจะถูกหล่อเป็นชิ้นงานโดยเครื่องอาร์กสุญญากาศ จากนั้นชิ้นงานจะตรวจสอบส่วนผสมทางเคมี แล้วจึงทดสอบการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิ 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ผลที่ได้พบว่าชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316L จะมีโครงสร้างแบบออสเทไนต์ ส่วนการเติมโครเมียมจะทำให้โครงสร้างเปลี่ยนโดยเกิดเฟสเฟร์ไรต์เพิ่มขึ้นกลายเป็นโครงสร้างจุลภาคผสมออสเทไนต์และเฟร์ไรต์หรือดูเพล็กซ์ การเติมนิกเกิลยังคงทำให้โครงสร้างเป็นออสเทไนต์ และในกรณีที่เติมทั้งสองธาตุจะทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างเป็นแบบดูเพล็กซ์ หลังจากการทดสอบออกซิเดชันพบว่า การเติมแต่ละธาตุล้วนแต่ช่วยทำให้อัตราการเกิดออกไซด์ลดลงทั้งสิ้น โดยเฉพาะการเติมโครเมียมจะให้ผลดีที่สุด ทั้งนี้การเติมธาตุผสมมีส่วนทำให้สารประกอบของชั้นฟิล์มเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง จากเดิมที่พบเพียงชั้นฟิล์ม Cr2O3 แต่ภายหลังจากการเติมธาตุจะพบสารประกอบ Fe2O3, (Fe0.6Cr0.4)2O3, NiFe2O4 และ NiCr2O4 เพิ่มขึ้นมาจากสารประกอบเดิม ส่วนอัตราการเกิดออกไซด์ของชั้นฟิล์มส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นไปตามอัตรากลไกพาราโบลิก W = ktn โดย W = น้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้น (g/cm2), t = เวลา (s), k คือ ค่าคงที่ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ค่า n หมายถึงกลไกของปฏิกิริยาชั้นฟิล์มออกไซด์ ถ้ามีค่าเป็น 0.5 กลไกปฏิกิริยาเป็นแบบพาราโบลิก การทดลองนี้ค่า n อยู่ในช่วง 0.44 - 0.88 กรณีที่ค่า n สูงกว่า 0.5 มากเช่น ที่ส่วนผสมโครเมียม 19.78 และนิกเกิล 13.66 ค่า n = 0.88 กลไกการเกิดชั้นฟิล์มออกไซด์จะเป็นแบบผสมระหว่างลอการิทึมและพาราโบริกทั้งนี้สันนิษฐานว่าเป็นผลมาจากความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างของชั้นฟิล์มออกไซด์เนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างส่วนผสมเคมี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work had studied and investigated the effects of Chromium and Nickel additions in austenitic stainless steel grade 316L for chemical modification on microstructures and oxidation resistances, especially at elevated temperatures of 800°C and 900°C. The element additions for alloying modifications were performed by adding 1) Chromium for 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10%, 2) Nickel 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10% and Nickel + Chromium (50:50) for 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5% by weight and casted by arc melting furnace under vacuum atmosphere. Then the received specimens after arc melting process were examined by chemical spectrometer before evaluating and analyzing the obtained microstructures after casting. Finally, oxidation tests at temperatures of 800°C and 900°C for 100 hours were carried out for all alloyed specimens to evaluate the types of oxide film and oxidation rate with its kinetics. From all received results of microstructure analysis, it was found that 1) Chromium additions resulted in duplex microstructures, 2) Nickel additions provided austenitic microstructures and 3) both nickel and chromium additions provided also duplex microstructures with more ferrite phase formation. The results of oxidation tests show that all types of alloying addition in stainless steel 316L provided better oxidation resistances resulting in lower oxidation weight gain, especially with chromium additions. From oxide film analysis, it was found that not only Cr2O3 film formation was found but also Fe2O3, (Fe0.6Cr0.4)2O3, NiFe2O4 and NiCr2O4 were observed in oxidation film layers of all alloyed specimens. Oxide formation in most cases obey the parabolic law, which W = ktn. W = weight gain (g/cm2), t = time (s), k = parabolic rate coefficient and n = the growth rate of oxide film reaction (n=0.5 for parabolic). From the intensive result analysis, it was found that the value of n is between 0.44 - 0.88. In cases of value of n is significantly higher than 0.5 such as n = 0.88 in 13.96 Cr and 13.87 Ni, the oxide film kinetic is found to be the combination of logarithm and parabolic. This might occur due to the oxide film fracture and spallation leading to higher rate of new oxide formation, which did not obey the only parabolic law.
Share
COinS