Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำกับดูแลของอาเซียนด้านความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูล: ความท้าทายของภูมิภาคต่อการคุ้มครองความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลและข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในไซเบอร์สเปซ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kasira Cheeppensook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Relations
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.80
Abstract
This independent_study explores how the cornerstone norms of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), mostly referred as the ASEAN way, play significant role in forming the regional governance on data privacy and involves the answer that it poses challenges to the region in protecting their citizen’s personal data in cyberspace. This study investigates and compares the existing regimes regarding to data privacy in cyberspace at international, regional and domestic levels. To estimate the efficacy of ASEAN governance on data privacy and personal data protection, the analysis of study is based on the associations’ normative structure. Particularly, it searches what are the challenges to regional governance and how to overcome them. The findings of this study reveal that ASEAN norms, which emphasize on non-interference of internal affairs, non-binding legalism and consultative approaches for dispute settlement, poses challenges toward the efficient and functional governance on data privacy. It is true that international community try to promote privacy safeguard in order to establish good environment of digital economy while there is yet single accepted regime of this issue area in cyberspace. ASEAN also adopted basic principles from the international frameworks but localized in a way that suits with their norms. First of all, ASEAN Framework on Personal Data Protection is the least common condition that everyone agrees with. In other word, the framework provides flexibility for states to adopt or not to adopt and it carves out any obligation related to sovereignty and national security. At a result, the privacy safeguards rely on domestic governance of each ASEAN member. Furthermore, there is a huge gap in technological and economic capacities among ASEAN members so that they have different motives to produce privacy safeguard. Their heterogeneity impacts the harmonization of the association’s privacy safeguard which is transnational and non-traditional issue that requires more integrated response. With respect to the fact that privacy rights are inseparable from the value of human rights, ASEAN normative structure reserves state’s sovereignty and prevents the stemming of human rights violations conducted by states themselves. Despite the official documents portraying the acceptance of universal values of human rights, ASEAN simply localizes those concepts in accordance with their norms. At a result, the existing mechanisms are impractical and non-functional. In line with the infringement of human rights, authoritarian states in ASEAN likely adopt new regulations including Personal Data Protect Acts for state surveillance, abuse of people’s privacy and deprivation of freedom of speech on the Internet. Also, both regional and domestic governance barely allows the participation of non-state actors, contrary to its promotion as a people-centric community. To overcome the challenges, the reformation of ASEAN norms is inevitable if the association would like to create functional cooperation to deal with transnational issue such as infringement of privacy rights in cyberspace.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความท้าทายของอาเซียนในการกำกับดูแลด้านความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลที่ไหลผ่านในไซเบอร์สเปซ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการศึกษาบทบาทของปทัสถานของอาเซียนหรือที่เรียกกันว่าวิถีอาเซียนในการกำกับดูแลด้านดังกล่าว โดยสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้มีการค้นคว้าระบอบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลในไซเบอร์สเปซที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ทั้งในระดับระหว่างประเทศ ระดับภูมิภาค และระดับรัฐ อีกทั้งยังได้เปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของระบอบดังกล่าวและการกำกับดูแลในแต่ละระดับ นอกจากนี้ สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ลักษณะการกำกับดูแลการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลบนพื้นฐานของโครงสร้างทางปทัสถานของอาเซียน เพื่อที่จะประเมินประสิทธิภาพและข้อท้าทายในการกำกับดูแล รวมทั้งข้อเสนอแนะในการกำกับดูแลต่อไป ผลการศึกษาได้ค้นพบว่าปทัสถานของอาเซียนมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการกำหนดทิศทางการกำกับดูแลความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูล โดยปทัสถานดังกล่าวได้เน้นถึงความสำคัญของหลักการไม่แทรกแซงกิจการภายใน การไม่สร้างผลผูกพันทางกฎหมาย และการใช้วิธีการเจรจาหรือปรึกษาหารือในการแก้ไขข้อขัดแย้ง เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่นำมาสู่ความท้าทายในการกำกับดูแลความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลในอาเซียน โดยทำให้กรอบความร่วมมือที่มีอยู่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและไม่สามารถทำงานได้จริง ถึงแม้ว่าในปัจจุบันจะยังไม่มีหลักการคุ้มครองความปลอดภัยและความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลในระดับสากลเป็นหนึ่งเดียว แต่ประชาคมระหว่างประเทศได้พยายามจัดทำมาตรการคุ้มครองความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูล เพื่อส่งเสริมสภาพแวดล้อมที่น่าเชื่อถือในการทำธุรกิจในเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัล โดยที่อาเซียนก็ได้ยอมรับหลักการพื้นฐานจากกรอบความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม อาเซียนได้ปรับใช้หลักการดังกล่าวให้เข้ากับปทัสถานของตนเอง (localize) ประการแรก กรอบความร่วมมือของอาเซียนว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล (ASEAN Framework on Personal Data Protection) เป็นเพียงความตกลงขั้นต่ำสุดเท่าที่ทุกประเทศจะสามารถยอมรับร่วมกันได้ ประเทศสมาชิกยังมีความยืดหยุ่นที่จะผูกพันกับหลักการดังกล่าวหรือไม่ก็ได้ และได้ละเว้นพันธกรณีใดๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการแทรกแซงอำนาจอธิปไตยหรือความมั่นคงของชาติ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้การคุ้มครองความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลของผู้คนในอาเซียนจึงขึ้นอยู่กับการกำกับดูแลในระดับรัฐเป็นสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ช่องว่างของศักยภาพการพัฒนาด้านเทคโนโลยีและเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนยังส่งผลให้แต่ละประเทศมีแรงจูงใจในการจัดทำมาตรการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกัน ความแตกต่างหลากหลายระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนส่งผลให้การสร้างกรอบความร่วมมือให้เป็นหนึ่งเดียวเป็นไปได้ยาก ซึ่งความร่วมมือระหว่างภูมิภาคเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการแก้ไขปัญหาข้ามชาติหรือประเด็นปัญหาในรูปแบบใหม่ อีกทั้งเมื่อคำนึงถึงข้อเท็จจริงที่ว่าสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัวเป็นเรื่องที่ไม่สามารถแยกออกจากสิทธิมนุษยชนได้ โครงสร้างทางปทัสถานของอาเซียนยังส่งผลให้รัฐสามารถคงไว้ซึ่งอำนาจอธิปไตยและไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยนที่กระทำโดยรัฐเองได้ แม้ว่าอาเซียนจะมีแถลงการณ์เกี่ยวกับสิทธิมนุษยชนมากมายเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าตนได้ยอมรับคุณค่าสากลเกี่ยวกับสิทธิมนุษยชนแล้วก็ตาม ทว่าในความเป็นจริงอาเซียนเพียงแต่แสดงว่ายอมรับหลักการเหล่านั้นผ่านแถลงการณ์ต่างๆ และปรับใช้หลักการให้เข้ากับปทัสถานของตนเอง ส่งผลให้กลไกด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของภูมิภาคที่มีอยู่ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหาที่มีอยู่ได้จริง รัฐอำนาจนิยมอาเซียนยังมีแนวโน้มที่จะออกมาตรการใหม่ๆ ซึ่งรวมไปถึงกฎหมายว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล เพื่อสอดส่องดูแลประชาชน ละเมิดสิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัว และละเมิดสิทธิเสรีภาพในการพูดบนอินเตอร์เน็ต ควบคู่ไปกับการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนที่ได้กระทำมาโดยตลอดด้วย นอกเหนือไปจากนี้ ทั้งการกำกับดูแลในระดับภูมิภาคหรือในระดับประเทศ รัฐบาลของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนไม่เปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนและภาคส่วนอื่นๆ เข้ามามีบทบาทในการกำกับดูแล ตรงข้ามกับความพยายามของอาเซียนในการส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนเป็นศูนย์กลางขององค์กร ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว อาเซียนไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการเปลี่ยนแปลงปทัสถานที่ตนยึดถือมาโดยตลอดได้ หากอาเซียนต้องการที่จะสร้างกรอบความร่วมมือที่สามารถจัดการกับปัญหาข้ามพรมแดนอย่างการละเมิดสิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลในไซเบอร์สเปซได้ เพื่อที่จะก้าวข้างข้อท้าทายดังกล่าวได้อย่างแท้จริง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.