Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประดิษฐ์แผ่นพลาสติกสำหรับการตรวจจำนวนเซลล์โซมาติกกึ่งปริมาณในน้ำนมถังรวม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Ajariyakhajorn
Second Advisor
Chaidate Inchaisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.532
Abstract
Bulk tank milk somatic cell count (BTM SCC) is worldwide acceptable as an indicator of subclinical mastitis and milk quality at the farm level. Several countries determine the BTM SCC level for quality control and milk pricing. In Thailand, BTM SCC standard is set at 500,000 cells/ml and premium milk quality is set at less than 100,000 cells/ml. Milk collecting centers (MCCs) use CMT (California Mastitis Test) for screening raw milk quality. However, CMT has an error and high variation. This study aims to invent a new semiquantitative device for determining BTM SCC and to validate the device in comparison with FossomaticTM FC and CMT. The results showed that the use of a specifically designed plastic plate with a mixture of specific chemical reagents and BTM is able to discriminate a semiquantitative BTM SCC according to reading scores 0,1,2 and 3. The reading scores is significantly correlated with FossomaticTM FC (r=0.80, p<0.05) and CMT (r=0.94, p<0.05) at the laboratory testing. At MCC, this new semiquantitative device is able to determine BTM SCC in which the test reading is correlated with the FossomaticTM FC (r=0.85, p<0.05). The accuracies of the test device are equal to 91.18% (95%CI = 93.66% – 98.19%) at SCC level less than 100,000 cells/ml and equal to 96.41% (95%CI = 87.42% – 94.10%) at SCC level more than or equal to 500,000 cells/ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนับจำนวนเซลล์โซมาติกในน้ำนมถังรวมของฟาร์มเป็นตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพน้ำนมและเต้านมอักเสบแบบไม่แสดงอาการในฟาร์มโคนม หลายประเทศใช้การตรวจนับจำนวนเซลล์โซมาติกเป็นเกณฑ์คัดกรองคุณภาพและกำหนดราคาน้ำนม ประเทศไทยกำหนดน้ำนมถังรวมของฟาร์มที่ระดับ 500,000 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร และคัดกรองน้ำนมดิบคุณภาพเยี่ยม (premium grade milk) ที่จำนวนเซลล์โซมาติกน้อยกว่า 100,000 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ศูนย์รวบรวมน้ำนมดิบส่วนมากใช้การตรวจซีเอ็มที (California Mastitis Test) ในการตรวจคัดกรองคุณภาพน้ำนมดิบ แต่การตรวจมีข้อความผิดพลาดและความแปรรวนสูง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประดิษฐ์แผ่นพลาสติกสำหรับการตรวจนับจำนวนเซลล์โซมาติกแบบกึ่งปริมาณสำหรับการใช้งาน ณ ศูนย์รวบรวมน้ำนมดิบ และประเมินประสิทธิภาพแผ่นพลาสติกสำหรับตรวจนับจำนวนเซลล์โซมาติกแบบกึ่งปริมาณ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องตรวจนับจำนวนเซลล์โซมาติก (FossomaticTM FC) และการตรวจซีเอ็มที ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้แผ่นพลาสติกร่วมกับน้ำยาจำเพาะ เมื่อผสมกับตัวอย่างน้ำนมถังรวมของฟาร์มสามารถตรวจนับจำนวนเซลล์โซมาติกแบบกึ่งปริมาณได้ โดยกำหนดให้อ่านคะแนนจำแนกเป็น 0,1,2 และ 3 สอดคล้องตามปริมาณจำนวนเซลล์โซมาติกในน้ำนม วิธีการนี้มีความสอดคล้องไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับเครื่อง FossomaticTM FC (r=0.80, p<0.05) และการตรวจด้วยซีเอ็มที (r=0.94, p<0.05) ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ การทดสอบกับตัวอย่างน้ำนมถังรวมของฟาร์ม ณ ศูนย์รวบรวมน้ำนมดิบ พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับเครื่อง FossomaticTM FC (r=0.85, p<0.05) โดยมีความถูกต้องของการทดสอบเท่ากับ 96.41% (95%CI = 93.66% – 98.19%) ที่ระดับจำนวนเซลล์โซมาติกน้อยกว่า 100,000 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรและเท่ากับ 91.18% (95%CI = 87.42% – 94.10%) ที่ระดับจำนวนเซลล์โซมาติกมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 500,000 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร
Creative Commons License