Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศของจีนในการส่งออกของอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Panutat Satchachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.78
Abstract
With the guidance of the Chinese "One Belt One Road" policy and the development of China-ASEAN Free Trade Area, trade and investment between China and ASEAN have become more frequent. Based on the panel data from 2005 to 2018, this paper starts from two steps to empirically analyze the determinants of Chinese outward Foreign Direct Investment to ASEAN and its impacts on the export of China to ASEAN. As a result, China's motives for FDI to ASEAN are more inclined to seek market size, and China tends to invest in ASEAN countries with political stability and a high degree of FDI openness. In addition, this study provides support for the viewpoint of the complementary effect of foreign direct investment on exports.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยคำแนะนำของนโยบาย "One Belt One Road" ของจีนและการพัฒนาเขตการค้าเสรีจีน - อาเซียนทำให้การค้าและการลงทุนระหว่างจีนและอาเซียนมีมากขึ้น บทความนี้เริ่มต้นจากสองขั้นตอนเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศของจีนสู่อาเซียนและผลกระทบของการส่งออกของจีนไปยังอาเซียนจากข้อมูลแผงจากปี 2005 ถึงปี 2018 เป็นผลให้แรงจูงใจของจีนต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากอาเซียนไปยังอาเซียนมีแนวโน้มที่จะแสวงหาขนาดของตลาดมากขึ้นและจีนมีแนวโน้มที่จะลงทุนในประเทศอาเซียนที่มีความมั่นคงทางการเมืองและการเปิดเสรีการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ให้การสนับสนุนสำหรับมุมมองของผลประกอบการของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในการส่งออก
Creative Commons License