Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมต่ออาการของเด็กสมาธิสั้น
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.377
Abstract
This quasi-experimental pretest-posttest control group design aims to examine the effectiveness of the Parent Involvement-Child Behavioral Management Program (PICBMP) in reducing symptoms among ADHD children. Sixty-four children aged 6–12 years with ADHD were randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group by using a random number table, consisting of thirty-two participants in each group. The participants in the experimental group participated in the PICBMP and usual care with medication, while those in the control group received the usual care with medication. The PICBMP based on Behaviorally-based treatment (Goodman &Scott, 1997), consists of eight weeks of behavior management which included four-phase; needs assessment, behavior analysis, behavior modification, and evaluation. Standardized measures of Swanson, Nolan, and Pelham-IV (SNAP-IV) were applied to evaluate the ADHD symptoms (CVI=1.00, Cronbach’s alpha = .76) among parents before and after receiving either the PICBMP or usual care. Independent t-test and paired t-test were used for data analysis, with a p-value <.05. The results found that ADHD symptoms in children who received the PICBMP were significantly lower than in the children who received the usual care compared to pretest and posttest; inattention (t=-5.208, p-value=.000), hyperactivity/impulsivity (t=-3.534, p-value =.001). However, there was no significant lower in the oppositional defiant subset(ODD) (t= -1.549, p-value=.127). The ADHD symptoms in the experimental group decreased significantly after receiving the PICBMP; inattention (t=9.933, p-value=.000), hyperactivity/impulsivity (t=12.544, p-value =.000), ODD (t=6.030, p-value =.000). This finding supports the effectiveness of the PICBMP in reducing ADHD symptoms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมต่ออาการของเด็กสมาธิสั้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กสมาธิสั้นวัยเรียน อายุ 6-12 ปี และผู้ปกครองของเด็กสมาธิสั้น จำนวน 64 คน ซึ่งได้รับการสุ่มอย่างง่ายโดยใช้ตารางเลขสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 32 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วม การดูแลตามปกติและรับยาตามแผนการรักษา ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติและรับยาตามแผนการรักษา โปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมนี้ใช้แนวคิดการจัดการพฤติกรรมของ Goodman & Scott (1997) ประกอบด้วยการจัดการพฤติกรรม 8 สัปดาห์ 4 ระยะคือการประเมินความต้องการ,การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรม, การปรับพฤติกรรม,และการประเมินผล เครืองมือที่ใช้วัดอาการสมาธิสั้นคือแบบประเมิน SNAP-IV ซึ่งได้ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ค่า CVI= 1.00 ค่าความเที่ยง ครอนบราคแอลฟา = 0.76 ผู้ปกครองของเด็กสมาธิสั้นเป็นผู้ใช้แบบประเมินก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการสมาธิสั้นของเด็กทั้งสองกลุ่ม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบ t ( independent t-test, paired t-test) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อาการสมาธิสั้นของเด็กกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมต่ำกว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 อาการขาดสมาธิ (t=-5.208, p-value=.000) ซนอยู่ไม่นิ่ง/หุนหันพลันแล่น (t=-3.534, p-value =.001) , ส่วนอาการดื้อต่อต้านพบว่าลดลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t= -1.549, p-value=.127) สำหรับอาการสมาธิสั้นในเด็กกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05; อาการขาดสมาธิ (t=9.933, p-value=.000),, ซนอยู่ไม่นิ่ง/หุนหันพลันแล่น (t=12.544, p-value =.000) และอาการดื้อต่อต้าน (t=6.030, p-value =.000) ผลการวิจัยนี้ยืนยันว่าโปรแกรมการจัดการพฤติกรรมโดยผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดอาการสมาธิสั้น
Creative Commons License