Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมเยี่ยมบ้านและโทรศัพท์ติดตามต่อความรู้ ภาระการดูแล และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อม จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemika Yamarat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.476
Abstract
Background: Elders with dementia have serious behavioral problems and require extensive care from caregivers. This poses a significant problem for patients’ families. Multicomponent interventions have been reported to be more effective than interventions targeting one point of caregiver functioning. This study aims to examine the effect of a home visit and telephone tracking program on knowledge, caregiver burden, and quality of life among dementia caregivers. Methods: This study was a quasi-experimental with two group comparisons during November 2018 – July 2019. The participants of this study comprised 62 dementia caregivers (31 participants in intervention and 31 participants in control group) from Ratchaburi Hospital in Ratchaburi Province, Thailand. The intervention group received a home visit and telephone tracking program while the control group received usual care. Data was collected at baseline, immediately after the end of the program, and three months after the end of the program by questionnaires to compare the knowledge, caregiver burden, and quality of life of dementia caregivers. The majority of both groups were female, 41-60 years, daughter of dementia patients and graduated from primary school and high school. The sociodemographic data of dementia caregivers, level of knowledge, caregiver burden, and quality of life among dementia caregivers before receiving the home visit and telephone tracking program are similar between intervention and control group (p > .05). The results indicated the knowledge score and quality of life of intervention group were found significantly higher than control group following the intervention immediately after the end of the program or week 8 (p < .001) and three months after the end of the program or week 20 (p < .001). The caregiver burden score of dementia caregiver in intervention group decreased while the caregiver burden score of dementia caregiver in control increased at week 8 (p < .001). The caregiver burden score of both groups was decreased at week 20. However, there was no statistically significant difference between groups as demonstrated by ANOVA (F (1.58) = 2.394, p = 0.127). Conclusion: The home visit and telephone tracking program had a positive effect on knowledge and quality of life in dementia caregivers. However, the program did not affect caregiver burden. Reducing the caregiver burden should increase the duration of the program and add other activities into the program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้สูงอายุภาวะสมองเสื่อมมีปัญหาด้านพฤติกรรมและต้องการการดูแลจากผู้ดูแลอย่างมากทำให้เกิดเป็นปัญหาของครอบครัว โปรแกรมที่มีหลายองค์ประกอบที่กำหนดเป้าหมายอย่างครอบคลุมมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าโปรแกรมที่กำหนดเป้าหมายในการดูแลเพียงอย่างเดียว การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการเยี่ยมบ้านและโทรศัพท์ติดตามต่อความรู้ ภาระการดูแล และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อม การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบมี 2 กลุ่ม ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2561 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม 2562 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมจากโรงพยาบาลราชบุรีจำนวน 62 คน (กลุ่มควบคุม 31 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 31 คน) กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเยี่ยมบ้านและโทรศัพท์ติดตาม ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจำนวน 3 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนเริ่มการวิจัย หลังสิ้นสุดโปรแกรม (สัปดาห์ที่ 8) และ 3 เดือนหลังสิ้นสุดโปรแกรม (สัปดาห์ที่ 20) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรู้ ความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแล และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 41-60 ปี เป็นบุตรสาวของผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อม และจบการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษาหรือมัธยมศึกษา ระดับความรู้ คุณภาพชีวิต และความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแลก่อนการได้รับโปรแกรมการเยี่ยมบ้านและโทรศัพท์ติดตามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > .05) หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเยี่ยมบ้านและโทรศัพท์ติดตามมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความรู้และคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังสิ้นสุดโปรแกรมหรือสัปดาห์ที่ 8 (p < .001) และเมื่อ 3 เดือนหลังสิ้นสุดโปรแกรมหรือสัปดาห์ที่ 20 (p < .001) คะแนนของความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแลในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมเพิ่มมากขึ้นที่สัปดาห์ที่ 8 และทั้งสองกลุ่มมีคะแนนของความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแลเพิ่มขึ้นในสัปดาห์ที่ 20 แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F (1,58) = 2.394, p = 0.127) สรุป โปรแกรมการเยี่ยมบ้านและการโทรศัพท์ติดตามสามารถช่วยเพิ่มระดับความรู้และคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมได้ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแล ควรมีการเพิ่มระยะเวลาของโปรแกรมรวมถึงเพิ่มเติมกิจกรรมในโปรแกรมเพื่อช่วยลดความรู้สึกเป็นภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อม
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.