Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบสำหรับพัฒนาการนำ BIM ไปปฏิบัติเชิงกลยุทธ์และการประเมินผลความสมบูรณ์ขององค์กรสำหรับเจ้าของโครงการก่อสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A FRAMEWORK FOR DEVELOPING BIM IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY AND ORGANIZATIONAL MATURITY ASSESSMENT FOR CONSTRUCTION PROJECT OWNERS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1161
Abstract
Building Information Modeling (BIM) เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่มีการนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในส่วนการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรของอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสนับสนุนการใช้ทรัพยากรขององค์กรให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด อันสอดคล้องกับการแข่งขันทางเศรษฐกิจ การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านเทคโนโลยี และการทรัพยากรที่จำกัด อย่างไรก็ดี BIM ยังเป็นสิ่งใหม่สำหรับประเทศไทย ส่งผลให้องค์ความรู้สำหรับการนำ BIM ไปปฏิบัติ (BIM Implementation) มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากรอบการนำ BIM ไปปฏิบัติในองค์กรของเจ้าของโครงการก่อสร้างเพื่อให้ประสบความสำเร็จ กระบวนการวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้ BIM ที่ได้รับความนิยม เช่น มาตรฐาน The National Building Information Modeling Standard (NBIMS) แนวทาง BIM Project Execution Planning Guide (BIM PEPG) และแนวทาง BIM Planning Guide for Facility Owners (BIM PGFO) เป็นต้น เพื่อนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนหรือวิธีการที่จำเป็นสำหรับการนำ BIM ไปปฏิบัติ พร้อมทั้งการกำหนดเป้าหมาย BIM และการใช้ประโยชน์ BIM (BIM Uses) ขององค์กร ขั้นตอนถัดไป คือ การพัฒนาแผนภาพกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ ข้อมูลการไหลสารสนเทศ และวัฏจักรชีวิตอาคาร ขั้นตอนถัดไป คือ การประเมินผลความสมบูรณ์ขององค์กรโดยใช้วิธีวัดระดับความพร้อมขององค์กรในการนำ BIM ไปปฏิบัติตามแบบประเมินความเป็น BIM ขององค์กร (Organizational BIM Assessment) ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย คือ การนำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนากลยุทธ์ BIM เพื่อให้องค์กรสามารถวางแผนการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์กรได้อย่างเหมาะสมผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จาการวิจัย คือ กรอบแนวคิด BIM ซึ่งครอบคลุม 5 ประเด็นสำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) เป้าหมายและการใช้ประโยชน์ BIM (2) การวางแผนนำ BIM ไปปฏิบัติ (3) การพัฒนาแผนภาพกระบวนการธุรกิจ (4) การประเมินความสมบูรณ์ BIM ขององค์กร และ (5) การพัฒนาแผนกลยุทธ์ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังได้นำเสนอรายละเอียดการผนวกกรอบแนวคิดนี้เข้ากับขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ตามวัฏจักรชีวิตของโครงการก่อสร้าง ตั้งแต่การวางแผนจนถึงสิ้นสุดโครงการก่อสร้างกรอบแนวคิดที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะถูกตรวจสอบโดยประยุกต์ใช้กับกรณีศึกษา สำนักบริหารระบบกายภาพ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานที่ดูแลโครงการก่อสร้างต่าง ๆ ในเขตการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัย ผลป้อนกลับและข้อคิดเห็นจากการประยุกต์ใช้ในกรณีศึกษานี้ จะถูกนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงเพื่อให้ได้แนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเจ้าของโครงการก่อสร้างในการนำ BIM ไปปฏิบัติจริงอย่างประสบความสำเร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Building Information Modeling (BIM) is an alternative that has been widely used in organizational restructuring within the construction industry. It aims to support the use of corporate resources for maximum benefit, along with economic competitiveness and technology trends. However, BIM is a new topic in Thailand, not only without guidelines or standards but also research studies of BIM implementation. It is difficult for the owner to deliver the concept of BIM implementation to the organization to succeed.This topic is very significance, so we try to develop BIM implementation framework that can practices in organization to be successful. The research started with BIM implementation guideline analysis that comparative approaches about keynote in well-known BIM guideline such as The National Building Information Modeling Standard (NBIMS), BIM Project Execution Planning Guide (BIM PEPG) and BIM Planning Guide for Facility Owners (BIM PGFO). Then, the results are discussed and analyzed BIM implementation procedures and then identified BIM goals and uses, the next step is to develop business process map, information flow and building lifecycle. After that we try to assess BIM maturity in construction organization by using Organizational BIM Assessment form. The final step is to develop strategic BIM plan that suit construction organization. The BIM implementation framework, which covers five key areas: (1) BIM Goals and BIM Uses (2) BIM Implementation Preparation (3) Business Process Map (4) BIM Maturity Assessment, and (5) Strategic BIM Plan. In addition, the research also presents detailed framework that integrated in the various stages of building lifecycle, starting from conception phase to project execution phase.The application is illustrated through the Physical Resources Management of Chulalongkorn University (PRMCU), which is the division of the university that oversees academic building projects on campus. Results that are discussed, it helps construction owners; consultant and many construction project departments understand BIM implementation plan clearly. The research can be used to continue BIM implementation framework for any construction boundary.
Share
COinS