Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดตั้งห้องสังเกตอาการผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FEASIBILITY STUDY OF SETTING UP AN OBSERVATION WARD IN A TERTIARY CARE HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1305
Abstract
โรงพยาบาลรัฐหลายแห่งประสบกับสถานการณ์ปริมาณผู้ป่วยมากโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโรงพยาบาลที่มีอุปกรณ์พร้อมเนื่องจากต้องรับผู้ป่วยในทุกระดับอาการทั้งหมด สภาพความแออัดในหอผู้ป่วยเป็นสาเหตุให้บุคลากรการแพทย์มีความเครียด และใช้ทรัพยากรได้อย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ วิธีการหนึ่งที่ช่วยลดความแออัดของผู้ป่วยในคือการคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยที่อาการไม่ต้องการการดูแลใกล้ชิด มีระยะเวลารักษาที่สั้น และแน่นอน จากนั้นรับการรักษาในห้องสังเกตอาการผู้ป่วยซึ่งเป็นหอผู้ป่วยชั่วคราวช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการหมุนเวียนของเตียงผู้ป่วย และลดงานเอกสารที่ไม่จำเป็น เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยภายในห้องสังเกตอาการผู้ป่วยถูกพิจารณาเป็นผู้ป่วยนอก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดตั้งห้องสังเกตอาการผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มโรคอายุรกรรมที่โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่ง หลังจากประเมินผลกระทบ และเกณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ของโรคต่างๆโดยแพทย์แล้ว แบบจำลองแบบกำหนดการจำนวนเต็ม (Integer Programming Model) ได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อเลือกกลุ่มผู้ป่วยในขณะที่มีจำนวนโรคที่เลือกน้อยที่สุดและรักษาระดับอรรถประโยชน์ของเตียงผู้ป่วยตลอดทั้งสัปดาห์ ผลวิเคราะห์คำตอบนำไปสู่ห้องสังเกตอาการผู้ป่วย 2 แบบคือ 1) แบบ 3 เตียงในพื้นที่ของแผนกฉุกเฉินปัจจุบัน และ 2) แบบ 7 เตียงในอาคารผู้ป่วยหลังใหม่ หลังจากการเสนอแผนผังสำหรับห้องสังเกตอาการแต่ละแบบแล้วการประเมินด้านการทำงานและการเงินได้ถูกแสดง และห้องสังเกตอาการผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 แบบได้ถูกนำเข้าสู่แบบจำลองสถานการณ์เพื่อแสดงถึงผลที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากความแปรปรวนของผู้ป่วย ซึ่งผลของแบบจำลองสถานการณ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าห้องสังเกตอาการแบบ 3 เตียงนั้นรองรับผู้ป่วยได้ 44 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของผู้ป่วยที่ควรเข้ารักษาในห้องสังเกตอาการแบบ 3 เตียง ในขณะที่ห้องสังเกตอาการแบบ 7 เตียงนั้นรองรับผู้ป่วยได้ 69 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของผู้ป่วยที่ควรเข้ารักษาในห้องสังเกตอาการได้ทั้งหมด และผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าประโยชน์ด้านการเงินของห้องสังเกตอาการผู้ป่วยได้รับผลกระทบจาก ประเภทของสิทธิรักษาพยาบาลและการเบิกค่ารักษาพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many public hospitals have faced large influx of patients, particularly a well-equipped hospital that has to admit all patients regardless their conditions. These overcrowding wards cause stress to medical staffs and ineffective uses of resources. One way to alleviate such inundated inpatient is to select some patients whose conditions require less clinical attention with predictable and short period treatments and, then, place them in an observation ward. This intermediate ward increases turnover of beds and reduces unnecessary paperwork as patients are considered to be outpatients. This thesis studies the feasibility of an observation ward at Internal Medicine Department in a tertiary care hospital. Having evaluated the impact and medical criteria of diseases by physicians, an integer programming model is proposed to select groups of patients while minimizing a number of selected diseases and maintaining the utilization of medical beds throughout the week. The analysis of solutions leads to two designs: 1) three-bed ward located within the existing emergency department and 2) seven-bed ward located in a future new building. After the layouts are proposed, the operational and the financial aspects of each design are presented. The designs are embedded into a simulation model to depict variation of patient. The simulation results show that the three-bed ward is capable to serve 44% of candidate patients who diseased in selected diseases. Alternatively, the seven-bed ward is capable to serve 69% of all candidate patients. The study reveals that the financial benefit of an observation ward can be affected by types of medical entitlement and calculation of healthcare reimbursement.
Share
COinS