Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการแปลวรรณกรรมจีนเป็นภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of problems in translating Chinese fantasy fiction into Thai
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หทัย เจี่ย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1727
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่พบในการแปลวรรณกรรมจีนแฟนตาซีจีนเป็นภาษาไทย โดยมุ่งศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดจากความแตกต่างทางรูปแบบของภาษา ความแตกต่างทางมโนทัศน์อันสะท้อนผ่านโวหารภาพพจน์ และการเล่นภาษารูปแบบต่างๆ ผู้วิจัยนำวรรณกรรมแฟนตาซีจีนที่ได้รับการแปลเป็นภาษาไทยมาเปรียบเทียบกับต้นฉบับภาษาจีนเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์กลวิธีที่ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาซึ่งเกิดจากปัจจัยข้างต้น จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ประการแรก ความแตกต่างทางรูปแบบภาษา เช่น ไม่มีคำเทียบเคียง ลำดับคำในประโยคต่างกัน จะสร้างปัญหาในการแปลต่อเมื่อผู้แปลพยายามหาคำเทียบเคียงแบบคำต่อคำ หากผู้แปลเปลี่ยนมาตีความในระดับวาทกรรม มุ้งเน้นการถ่ายทอดความหมายโดยไม่ยึดติดกับรูปแบบภาษา บทแปลก็สามารถสื่อความตรงกับต้นฉบับได้เช่นกัน แม้จะใช้คำและโครงสร้างไม่เหมือนต้นฉบับก็ตาม ประการที่สอง ในการแปลโวหารภาพพจน์ที่เกิดจากมโนทัศน์คนละแบบ สามารถนำภาพพจน์ของไทยที่สื่อความแบบเดียวกันมาใช้แทน หรือตีความภาพพจน์ภาษาจีนแล้วถ่ายทอดเป็นไทยด้วยภาษาธรรมดา ประการที่สาม ในการแปลการเล่นภาษา ผู้แปลอาจนำการเล่นภาษาแบบไทยมาประยุกต์ใช้แทนการเล่นภาษาในต้นฉบับภาษาจีน เช่น ใช้คำผวนแทนการเล่นอักษรจีนโดยบทแปลไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้คำที่มีความหมายตามอักษรเหมือนต้นฉบับ แต่มุ่งเน้นให้ผู้อ่านเห็นว่ามีการเล่นภาษาในต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyzes problems in translating Chinese fantasy fiction into Thai. The paper will focus on differences in language forms, differences in concepts as reflected in figurative language and word play. Chinese fictions and its Thai translations have been compared to study different techniques used to overcome the difficulties as mentioned above. The studies have yielded the following conclusion:First, the differences in language forms pose a problem only if we try to translate word for word. This problem can be avoided by considering the discourse analysis level of the translation which focuses on conveying the meaning, disregarding the limitation of the language form. This allows the translation to be aligned with the original context even without using the same words or original structure.Second, translating figurative speech that comes from different Chinese concepts can be substituted by using Thai figurative speech that expresses the same meaning. And in some cases, capturing the overall meaning of the Chinese figurative speech, then translate it using Thai non-figurative speech.Lastly, in translating word play, the translator may choose to replace Chinese word play with Thai word play, such as using Thai spoonerism as substitutes for Chinese puns, without keeping the original meaning of words.
Creative Commons License